Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
9%
 9%  [ 2 ]
Important (4)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
14%
 14%  [ 3 ]
Not needed (1)
76%
 76%  [ 16 ]
Average: 1.52 points
Total Votes : 21

Author Message
Shingo
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 22 Sep 2005
Posts: 94
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:04 am    Post subject: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

Hi everyone

The dimension tool is not available in the layouts view at the moment. This is because in layouts mode, sizes (eg. paper size, border width etc.) is at 1:1. Logically speaking, dimensioning of any element(s) onto views laid out will not depict the true dimension of the element(s).

However, won't it be nice if the tool is made available in layouts mode anyway? For example, sometimes we scan hand-drawn sketches and place them onto layouts with the standard title blocks set up in ArchiCAD.

From there, it would be nice that dimensions can be placed (clicking on hot spots placed at specific points). Depending on the actual size, dimension figures can be keyed in manually to override whatever is displayed.

_________________
Shawn Ng
AC14(Build 4204)
iMAC OSX 10.8.2. Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz.8GB RAM.NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512MB.
Website http://www.greenhilli.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Valery W
Active member
Active member

Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Posts: 213
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:54 am    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

I did not vote against it, but, IMHO, it is better to place anything that came from outside, in the window "Worksheet". Thus, you avoid problems with the dimension and Autofill titles. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Dwight
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 7262
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:55 am    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

I'm not voting to use Graphisoft resources to provide your wish, because an adequate method exists to serve you already.

Paste your scan/sketch/whatever into an Independent Detail or Worksheet and dimension/annotate it there. THEN bring it into your layout.

Trust me - this protects you against disaster.

_________________
Dwight Atkinson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Shingo
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 22 Sep 2005
Posts: 94
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:05 am    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

Dwight wrote:
I'm not voting to use Graphisoft resources to provide your wish, because an adequate method exists to serve you already.

Paste your scan/sketch/whatever into an Independent Detail or Worksheet and dimension/annotate it there. THEN bring it into your layout.

Trust me - this protects you against disaster.


Thanks Dwight for the work-around. I have thought of it, but sometimes I am too lazy, and just wanna drag+drop the scanned images directly onto the layouts Embarassed

Just for discussion sake, you mentioned "disaster". What exactly do u mean by disaster? Is this a programming issue?

_________________
Shawn Ng
AC14(Build 4204)
iMAC OSX 10.8.2. Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz.8GB RAM.NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512MB.
Website http://www.greenhilli.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Dwight
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 7262
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

The "layout" should be kept pristine so you can move the parts around willi-nilli [they had a hit record, but by using somebody who could actually sing]. With your wish, you've got the potential to have loose bits hanging out - those unassociated dimensions - for the same reason we shouldn't annotate the layout - stuff can get left behind when you drag something or resize it at the last minute.

By making everything an encapsulated image established as a view, etc, you have a nice list of drawings that are all accounted for, not some rogue stuff that you pasted on there that someone else on the team doesn't know about and can mess up. Duh.

Be lazy. You are young and will remember all of your various project perversions. I am old and forget, having had several wasteful [ink and paper] disasters by being cavalier about unlinked layout data. Discipline protects.

_________________
Dwight Atkinson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Peter Clark
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 1809
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

Shingo wrote:
Dwight wrote:
Paste your scan/sketch/whatever into an Independent Detail or Worksheet and dimension/annotate it there. THEN bring it into your layout.


Thanks Dwight for the work-around. I have thought of it, but sometimes I am too lazy, and just wanna drag+drop the scanned images directly onto the layouts Embarassed


It's not really a work around, it's the best way to do it. That's what the independant worksheets are for! Otherwise what happens if you want your sketch and added dimensions to appear on another layout also? Smile

_________________
AC15 32-bit 4056
Win XP Pro SP3 32-bit - 2x Dualcore AMD Opteron 2.60GHz - 4Gb RAM
Nvidia Geforce 8800GTX 768Mb - Apple 30" Cinema HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Chazz
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

Shingo wrote:
you mentioned "disaster". What exactly do u mean by disaster?


The real disaster as I see it is that if you dimension in the Layout (a scale sensitive environment), you will get a LIE. if you dimension in the Model as you should (a scale independent environment), it will tell the truth.

I have a friend who lost his house over a dimensioning error. Dimensions are no place to be lazy.

_________________
Chazz
Nattering nabob of negativism
AC 15x, OSX 10.7x,
2012 MBP 17" 2.5Ghz + 8GB + 27" thunderbolt display
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Thomas Holm
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 2798
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

Chazz wrote:
I have a friend who lost his house over a dimensioning error.

Did it end up too small?? Shocked

_________________
AC4.1-AC17 SWE-OSX10.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Dwight
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 7262
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

So small that it blew away, propelled by the hot, garlic and whiskey laden breath of a corrupt building inspector.
_________________
Dwight Atkinson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
chinosch
New member
New member

Joined: 30 Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:37 am    Post subject: Re: Dimension tool made available in Layouts view Reply with quote

hi there...i'm new here...i think is not a bad idea to have dimensioning available in layout view...i used to work in autocad in a very big company, and they were setting all graphic stuff in paper space(dimensions, texts, arrows etc)...with scale sensitive dimensions...so if u change the scale of the "window" the dimension would adjust automatically...therefore the drawing was kept pristine...also, by doing so, you just need to set one size for everything, instead of changing the sizes every time you start working on a different scale...

PS: marker size of dimensions only go down to 0.5? while the text can go down to 0.1? why is this...any option u know?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Dimension tool made available in Layouts view All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy