Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> Transferring Composite Attributes
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
damien lebeck
New member
New member

Joined: 31 May 2006
Posts: 47
Location: Perth AUS

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:27 am    Post subject: Transferring Composite Attributes Reply with quote

I have been attempting to use attribute manager to transfer a series of composites into a drawing. When importing the composites they are losing theig default fills and all the composites have been set to have the first fill in the fill list.
_________________
Archicad V13 Archicad V15
Windows 7 Pro
Intel Quad Core 2.83
8 GB Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ben Cohen
Active member
Active member

Joined: 24 Nov 2003
Posts: 257
Location: Perth Australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:00 am    Post subject: Re: Transferring Composite Attributes Reply with quote

Hi Damien

Try using a pln file instead of an aat file. We have observed this same issue over the last few weeks and it seems a bit more reliable.

_________________
Ben Cohen

Mac and PC

Archicad (Latest Version) aus

www.4DLibrary.com.au
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
damien lebeck
New member
New member

Joined: 31 May 2006
Posts: 47
Location: Perth AUS

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:27 am    Post subject: Re: Transferring Composite Attributes Reply with quote

thanks ben
_________________
Archicad V13 Archicad V15
Windows 7 Pro
Intel Quad Core 2.83
8 GB Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Link
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 3868
Location: Ketchum Idaho USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:29 am    Post subject: Re: Transferring Composite Attributes Reply with quote

Either way, I am sure you'll need to import the fills first, and linetypes if they don't already exist.

Cheers,
Link.

_________________
Want a ground-breaking ARCHICAD Template? For FREE?! BIM6x Template Kits!

Boost your ARCHICAD skill with your very own ARCHICAD Expert! ArchiBOOST!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Transferring Composite Attributes Reply with quote

Also ...

Just make some walls and other stuff using the composites. Copy them and pase into the destination file. I should all go in.

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> Transferring Composite Attributes All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy