Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> how do i measure square footage in my building? Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
fuzzytnth3
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 482
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:59 pm    Post subject: Re: how do i measure square footage in my building? Reply with quote

Mark Wallace wrote:
I use either zones or the fill tool as mentioned in the above.

Fills work great for sub-areas within zones.

Don't forget slab areas and roof areas included in the 'schedules' are another under utilitized feature. Can quickly tally multi-story, multi area buildings.

Mark


Yeah but only Zones have the ability to efficently deal with Gross and Nett area calculations which was the original question asked by laylool

_________________
AC versions 3.41 to 17 (6004 Int Mac Full)
Mac OSX 10.9.1 iMac 2.8 Ghz Intel i7 8gb Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger   
Arcadia
Active member
Active member

Joined: 16 Nov 2008
Posts: 357
Location: Mandurah Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:28 pm    Post subject: Re: how do i measure square footage in my building? Reply with quote

Quote:
The Fill Tool can show the area on the plan (check the "Show Area Text" box), and updates automatically as the fill is edited.


I actually hadn't noticed you could do that. What would be better is if you could get the Autotext function to pick up the area's of fills with different labels so you could display an area's table in the titleblock that updates automatically as you change the fill.

Is there any way of doing this?

Net & gross area's I guess is a zone tools issue. I personally don't need net area's just gross so its not an issue for me (assuming net area is area without walls?).

_________________
V12-V17, PC, Core i7 3930K (water cooled), 32g RAM, Quadro K4000, Intel SSD x2, Win 7 64b
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Rick Thompson
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 814
Location: Lake Junaluska, NC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:46 pm    Post subject: Re: how do i measure square footage in my building? Reply with quote

I already mentioned this above, but here is a screen shot. I think this is a sorely unused palette. If all you are after is square footage's, and no need to schedule it, all you have to do is keep it open, select the slab (or roof.. whatever).. and there it is. No fuss with fills and area text, updating etc.


Picture 1.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  102.8 KB
 Viewed:  192 Time(s)

Picture 1.png



_________________
Rick Thompson
Mac (generally up to date) AC 18
http://www.thompsonplans.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Arcadia
Active member
Active member

Joined: 16 Nov 2008
Posts: 357
Location: Mandurah Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:56 pm    Post subject: Re: how do i measure square footage in my building? Reply with quote

This is fine but doesn't work for me as the main house slab does not extend to the perimeter of the building but only to the inside edge of the wall cavity so the area of the slab is not the same as the overall building area.
_________________
V12-V17, PC, Core i7 3930K (water cooled), 32g RAM, Quadro K4000, Intel SSD x2, Win 7 64b
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erich
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Posts: 878
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:21 pm    Post subject: Re: how do i measure square footage in my building? Reply with quote

Arcadia wrote:
I actually hadn't noticed you could do that. What would be better is if you could get the Autotext function to pick up the area's of fills with different labels so you could display an area's table in the titleblock that updates automatically as you change the fill.

Is there any way of doing this?


Yes, use a schedule with the criteria set to Fill and the layer where your area fills reside. This will give you the table. However, I don't think you can place it in a master layout, it will need to go sheet by sheet.

_________________
Erich

AC 16 4010, AC 18 3006
Mac OS10.9.4
15" Retina MacBook Pro 2.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Arcadia
Active member
Active member

Joined: 16 Nov 2008
Posts: 357
Location: Mandurah Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:41 am    Post subject: Re: how do i measure square footage in my building? Reply with quote

I've just created a schedule for area's using fills and it seems to work quite well. Cheers.
_________________
V12-V17, PC, Core i7 3930K (water cooled), 32g RAM, Quadro K4000, Intel SSD x2, Win 7 64b
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> how do i measure square footage in my building? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy