Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
r harris
New member
New member

Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Location: Midlands UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:22 pm    Post subject: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

I have recently moved to a company using AutoCAD (and AutoCAD Architecture), but my last company used ArchiCAD. Is it common for companies to run the two programs? And if so, what is the best practice?
_________________
Richard Harris
Interior Designer

Mob: +44 (0)7768 713273
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger    
jocontreras
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 239
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

1. Use archicad for designing, presentation, drafting,contract documents. publishing.

2. Use autocad for exporting-importing drawings from consultants.
to check if translations to/from autocad came all right. Some 2d drawings
(civil: roads, geometrical layouts) are still best done with autocad.

_________________
archicad 20, windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Da3dalus
Active member
Active member

Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 222
Location: Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

We have been a hybrid office for years. Unfortunately, it's often a problem. Here are some of the issues:

1. Senior management sees ArchiCAD as a 3D rendering tool, and AutoCAD as a "primary work machine". It may be backward, but this is difficult to overcome when they don't have any interest in the technological explanations. Executive buy-in is critical.

2. You will always have employees who resist, usually because they are "done learning for this lifetime". Ironically, they often hate AutoCAD so much that they just stick with it, because they think the next software may be even harder to learn.

3. When you finally do get ArchiCAD into the project stream, the first-project learning curve often costs hours. When a budget overrun occurs, it's the first thing to get blamed. Project Managers are then afraid to give it a second chance.

4. Using both programs creates a burden on the CAD Manager. Though some standards translate fine, many do not, so you are forced to create 2 sets of standards, 2 templates, 2 training tracks, all the time checking for incompatibilities. In my case, I'm also a (the) Project Architect, so most of my standards remain half-finished.

5. Hiring existing ArchiCAD users, especially junior drafters or interns, is nearly impossible. Most applicant know AutoCAD to some degree.

6. In a small firm like ours, many of the projects are quick-turnaround remodels. We get the DWG as-builts from the Owner, verify and correct them, add a couple of walls, and ship them out. Sometimes, it just makes sense to stay in AutoCAD, so you can make a profit. The people who specialize in those projects don't even understand why you're trying.

7. The Autodesk marketing juggernaut will often undercut you. About once a year, you'll have to do damage control when a Principal comes to you and says "we should switch to Revit (or ADT/AC Architecture)... this ad says it's an easy transition!"

I would encourage you to bring in ArchiCAD where you see a need. Try it out, use it for special projects, and try to get the most influential people in the firm to like it. If it takes, then push for complete domination. If it doesn't, don't beat yourself up. Some firms are made to stay in the last decade.

Just one man's opinion.

_________________
Chuck Kottka
Orcutt Winslow
Phoenix, Arizona, USA

ArchiCAD 21 (since 4.5)
Mobile: Macbook Pro 15" Touchbar OSX 10.12.6 Core i7 2.9GHz/16GB RAM/Radeon Pro560 4GB
Home: Mac Pro OSX 10.11.6 Dual-Quad 2.8GHz/18GB RAM/512MB nVidia GeForce 8800GT


Last edited by Da3dalus on Thu Jun 05, 2008 5:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
stefan
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 1456
Location: A castle in Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:35 am    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

Good observations Wink
_________________
--- stefan boeykens --- architect-engineer-musician ---
ARCHICAD21/Revit2017/SketchUp2017/Cinema4D18/Rhino5/Unity5
rMBPTB15:i7Quad2.7Ghz+16GB+Radeon455/Sierra+Win10

ArchiCAD Since 6.o - http://bit.ly/17u87df
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger  Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
JLKilgore
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 146
Location: Murfreesboro/ Brentwood TN

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

I agree Da3dalus. I just started working for a firm that uses, Revit AutoCAD and ArchiCAD. Fortunately they see the benefits and are very excited about the ArchiCAD movement.

We are actually kicking it up a notch to Constructor 2008, we had a VICO guy come in and teach us. I liked your comment about the, "all they are going to learn for this lifetime" HA

_________________
JLKilgore
AC17us
Revit 2009, 2010
2.5 GHz Intel Core Duo MacBook Pro 15.4"
GeForce 8600M GT 512MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
guitarchitect
New member
New member

Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 7:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

The office I work for uses both, but is making an attempt at switching completely over to ArchiCAD (and Macs). I see it as a bit of a problem, because as said previously some folk are hesitant to learn new software (and there simply isn't time to train people).

However, we are currently doing a joint venture project with another office which solely uses AutoCAD, so there have been a variety of headaches. Mostly with how ArchiCAD handles blocks out of AutoCAD, but it's nothing that a good back-and-forth dialogue can't work out (also hard to come by)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

guitarchitect wrote:
The office I work for uses both, but is making an attempt at switching completely over to ArchiCAD (and Macs). I see it as a bit of a problem, because as said previously some folk are hesitant to learn new software (and there simply isn't time to train people).

However, we are currently doing a joint venture project with another office which solely uses AutoCAD, so there have been a variety of headaches. Mostly with how ArchiCAD handles blocks out of AutoCAD, but it's nothing that a good back-and-forth dialogue can't work out (also hard to come by)


The good news is that it is still easier to interoperate with AutoCAD from ArchiCAD than it is from Revit. In any case if you are going to use BIM you will have issues with AutoCAD interoperability. The only other option is to stick with flatCAD and this is rapidly becoming a non-option.

Since you are joint venturing with the AutoCAD firm and will presumably have a lot of back and forth and perhaps round trip file exchanges you may want to consider setting up all their standard blocks as ArchiCAD library parts and setting up a template (I paraphrase - the exact procedure is a little mode complex) so that when you bring in their drawings ArchiCAD can recognize their blocks as native parts. (It's been a while since I've done this. I am assuming this function is still available.)

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Karl Frost
New member
New member

Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 34
Location: Wellington NZ

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

Another issue is, if you are a Mac-only office, that you cannot run AutoCAD unless you run Windows on your Intel (ooh yuck!). Of course there are/have been fresh rumours that Autodesk are testing the waters for a Mac version.
As mentioned in a number of posts it's a good idea to put effort into file transfer between ArchiCAD and AutoCAD with "optimised" translators and/or specific library parts.
The other issue we have is that the ArchiCAD translators create corrupted DWG files regularly, so I find I have to check the DWG files I create before issuing them to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:07 am    Post subject: Re: Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? Reply with quote

To properly interoperate with AutoCAD users I consider it essential to have at least one copy of AutoCAD in the office (LT is sufficient in some cases). The only exception to this is if you have a very close relationship with all your AutoCAD consultants and they don't mind sorting out a few things on their end (I find this a vanishingly rare circumstance).

Autodesk products seem to run well with both VMware Fusion and Parallels (even running multiple sessions of both if you have the resources). If anything they seem more stable in emulation than on a Windows machine. It's been a while since I last tested but performance in VM isn't that far off of a machine booted directly in Windows. I doubt I would use it as a primary work machine but is is more than acceptable.

If I'm not mistaken you could even put the VM on a server and launch it from any workstation on the network - thus giving you shared access to a single copy. I'm not sure what this would do to performance though, and it probably would violate the EULA, so it might not be such a great idea.

In fact you cannot use Boot Camp with Autodesk products unless you dedicate the machine to run Windows exclusively. Every time you switch operating systems the system clock is reset and Autodesk wants you to reregister the software. After a few times Autodesk will stop automatically reregistering, make you call them to get your copy working again, and threaten to take away your license if it continues.

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> BIM Managers >>> Anyone using AutoCAD & ArchiCAD? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy