Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:40 pm    Post subject: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

We just received our copies of AC13. We have an office server computer that will function as our "BIM server." The question is, does that computer need a "dongle" or Key to run the BIM server? We have them for all our other computers, but nothing for the server computer as we don't run archicad on it. Hopefully we don't need to buy another..........
_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ksymons19
Active member
Active member

Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Location: St Louis

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:05 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

If you are asking the same question I did, then this thread may have your answer:

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=29681

_________________
ArchiCAD 14 US
ArchiCAD 15 US on Windows XP 64-Bit
BIM Server on Windows 7 64- Bit; Windows Server 2008 R2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:15 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

So, I'm taking it as no, you do not need an additional license to run the BIM server.

Thanks!

_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
syber
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Location: greece

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:11 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

BIM server use AC license.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5908
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:30 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

syber wrote:
BIM server use AC license.


From what I have read it does not.
The machine you run as the BIM server is just a storage/sharing location.
This would need the BIM server software to control everything but this doesn't use an Archicad license.
Only if you are running Archicad on the server machine would you need a license.
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8013
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:41 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

The BIM Server does not need an ArchiCAD licence to run.

See, having a BIM Server in itself has no use. It is the server.
ArchiCAD is the client and you need to have a dongle to use the client.
So if someone has a BIM Server but has no ArchiCAD he will not be able to use the thing.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steven Dumont
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:09 pm    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

Gotcha, thanks.
_________________
Mac OS X 10.12.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC21, latest hotfix, USA Full
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2953
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:26 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

I think you will all need to have a dongle or all have a codemeter. You can't mix them. ?? Is that true?
_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2/21.0.4538.6 USA
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7806
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:54 am    Post subject: Re: ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question Reply with quote

Steve Jepson wrote:
I think you will all need to have a dongle or all have a codemeter. You can't mix them. ?? Is that true?


See my reply here:
http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=154938

Let's not spread a rumor in too many different threads ... if it turns out to be true, then you bet, get the word out there. But, until confirmed, if this is repeated multiple times, it will only confuse people.

Cheers,
Karl

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> ArchiCAD 13 Installation Question All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy