Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> BSname pr
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:07 pm    Post subject: BSname pr Reply with quote

I recently noticed that my BIM Server was always off-line and no-one, including myself, could log on to it.

What turned out to be the problem is that in the Graphisoft BIM Server Control Center>Preferences> Server Name it was now set to Use Computer's name rather than the Custom name of my BS.
After retyping in my BS name, it now lists my BS name as BS[computer name] i.e. it is putting my computer name in brackets.

So far it seems to be reading the libraries loaded to original BS name for this amended BS. I am hoping to avoid having to reload all the libraries to this new BS[name] and then everyone on each project having to reload libraries.

There was no new version of the BS so I am wondering what could have reset the name to Computer Name?

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Dennis Lee
Active member
Active member

Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 451

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:48 pm    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

I had a similar thing happend to me. I thought that the computer name being in brackets was just some default setting that shows up to tell you that the computer was in a local network, and didn't really matter. Later on though, it caused all kinds of troubles loading libraries for me.

IMO, whether it is just the name of the server, the name of the server with computer name in brackets, or just the computer name, it needs to be consistent for all users in all phases of signing in - Identifying your id and password, browsing for projects, and loading bim server libraries.

See my post here:
http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=30266&start=10

_________________
ArchiCAD 21 USA

Intel Core i7-4790 32GB Windows 10 x64
Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Since ArchiCAD 9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 4:41 am    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

Dennis,
thanks, You missed my question.
I was wondering what could have happened to change the settings of the BIMserver Control Center.
Yes, it could have been operator error, but that isn't a setting I've been playing with.

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Dennis Lee
Active member
Active member

Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 451

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:02 pm    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

Hi Erika, I know I don't know why your name setting had changed, but I just wanted to bring up the fact that the seemingly little differences in the server name (as in the computer name being added in the brackets) did have some significant effects in terms of performance for my bim server libraries. Also, if you have people logging into your server from the outside, how does that server name [computer name] thing work? It might not show up for them, and the libraries may not load poperly... Please let me know if you find anything regarding this.
_________________
ArchiCAD 21 USA

Intel Core i7-4790 32GB Windows 10 x64
Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Since ArchiCAD 9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ed Brown
Graphisoft

Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 71
Location: Budapest

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:41 am    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

I will state my bias from the start. I would avoid using the custom name. You are best off using the qualified domain name for your BIM Server. That is, the machine name given by the network along with the domain of the company. Something like: BIMServer1.mycompany.com.

When joining a BIM Server that is using a custom name there will be two parts to the BIM Server's name
Custom_name [ IPaddress_or_Domainname]

The value in the brackets is what is being used. The custom name is strictly for fun. This is important when linking with BIM Server libraries. If a BIM Server library was shared with Custom_name [ IPaddress_1 ] and another user joins with Custom_name [ IPaddress_2_ ] the other user more than likely will not see the libraries. This is most common when one user is outside the local network of the BIM Server and is using a public IP_address to connect.

To avoid all possibilities for problems, always use the qualified domain name and name conflicts will be avoided. Likewise, this also insures the proper network route will be chosen.

_________________
Graphisoft Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:09 pm    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

Ed,
The custom name is that of the static IP address as we were instructed to use.

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ed Brown
Graphisoft

Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 71
Location: Budapest

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:31 pm    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

Quote:
The custom name is that of the static IP address as we were instructed to use.


I am not following you. You have chosen a custom name that is the IP address of your machine?

_________________
Graphisoft Technical Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 7:09 pm    Post subject: Re: BSname pr Reply with quote

Hi Ed,
Apparently I had let my free static IP name lapse (thanks Rod) and I had to set up a new one. In the meantime it had defaulted back to the computer's name.
Thank you for persistence in helping me resolve this problem.

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> BSname pr All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy