Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> Surveyor's Unit
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
fransole
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Wellington, FL, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:56 pm    Post subject: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

Hello, I've done terrains from surveyors plans a number of times in AC and some how I am trying to trace a pice of land in AC from a survey for a new project and AC is not drawing the right angles.

For example if I draw a line 400' long w/ the angle S74d 09' 13"E

ArchiCAD draws a line w/ 400' but the angle is N74d 09' 13"E

Any idea what is going on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Mark Wallace
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Collegeville PA USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

ArchiCAD does something like an 'automatic backsite" in surveyor's terms.

I was told why once many years ago and it made no sense then, so I forgot about it.

I just flip the N's & S's as well as the E's & W's when inputting. It's like dealing with a badly written deed.

HTH's

Mark

_________________
MacBook 2.53 Ghz, Intel Core i5, 4 Gb, Mac OSX 10.8.5 ArchiCAD 18 USA Full +17, + 16, +15, +14, 13, 12 11, & 10

Mark R. Wallace AIA
---------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
fransole
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Wellington, FL, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

You mean rotating NORTH 180 degrees?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Mark Wallace
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Collegeville PA USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:01 pm    Post subject: Re: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

No....I meant it just as you wrote it. The line appears with the 'direction' or angle bearing 180 degrees from the direction I'm going. So if the line bears N 61d E, I simply input it as S 61d W.

It's like ArchiCAD jumps ahead and then 'looks back' from the finishing point in the line as opposed to the starting point.

I learned to input my points using hotspots instead of lines. It's more like actual land surveying. I draw the line to connect the dots & then manually dimension the bearing. I also use a 'circular' arrow for a symbol similar to a pin or monument as drafted on surveyor plat plans.

Setbacks are copied in a parallel distance from the boundary line and line style changed.

It's also very interesting when a deed doesn't close and you can demonstrate it directly from ArchiCAD.

Been doing it this way for years....honest.


Mark

_________________
MacBook 2.53 Ghz, Intel Core i5, 4 Gb, Mac OSX 10.8.5 ArchiCAD 18 USA Full +17, + 16, +15, +14, 13, 12 11, & 10

Mark R. Wallace AIA
---------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
fransole
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 132
Location: Wellington, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

Thank you so much Mark, very illustrative. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3456
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:14 am    Post subject: Re: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

I never input with surveyors units but I was wondering if this Work Environment option has an impact on what you are describing.

Barry.



relative_angles.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  105.57 KB
 Viewed:  453 Time(s)

relative_angles.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 18 (build 3006)
Dell Precision T3600 - Xeon ES-1620 0 at 3.6Ghz, 16GB ram, ATI FirePro W7000 (4GB), Windows 7 (64 bit)
Dell Precision M6800 - i7 4700MQ @ 2.40GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro M6100 (2GB), Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Mark Wallace
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 71
Location: Collegeville PA USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 8:02 pm    Post subject: Re: Surveyor's Unit Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:
I never input with surveyors units but I was wondering if this Work Environment option has an impact on what you are describing.

Barry.


Wow...it sure does. Using that WE option does let you input points the way fransole and most other folks would like to construct their survey lines.

Thanks....

Mark

_________________
MacBook 2.53 Ghz, Intel Core i5, 4 Gb, Mac OSX 10.8.5 ArchiCAD 18 USA Full +17, + 16, +15, +14, 13, 12 11, & 10

Mark R. Wallace AIA
---------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> Surveyor's Unit All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy