Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Tips and Tricks >>> Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:26 am    Post subject: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm? Reply with quote

For example this archiCAD 14 gsm


เข็มหกเหลี่ยมกลวง 15cm ยาว 3 เมตร.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  เข็มหกเหลี่ยมกลวง 15cm ยาว 3 เมตร.zip
 Filesize:  3.65 KB
 Downloaded:  991 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:28 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

When open it with ARchiCAD 13 It will show this dialog.

If it possible to fix it?



SNAG-0003.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  98.57 KB
 Viewed:  1093 Time(s)

SNAG-0003.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:29 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Like this


SNAG-0002.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  20.34 KB
 Viewed:  1059 Time(s)

SNAG-0002.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:06 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

The only time library parts were backward compatible was from 7 to 6.5. One way to do it is to remake the part in the earlier version by copy/pasting the scripts. You will have to rebuild the parameter list manually though. I seem to recall reading that it is possible to export the part(s) as XML from one version and import that into a prior one but I am not sure about this.
_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
owen
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 27 Feb 2004
Posts: 828
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:33 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Try this:

1. Add the Library Object to the Embedded Library in any AC14 file

2. Save As>ArchiCAD 13 Project

3. Watch the progress meter ... you should see one of the stages is 'Converting Embedded Objects' or something to that effect

4. Open the resulting 13 Project in AC13

5. Extract the object from the Embedded Library to wherever you wish

6. (Hopefully) Voilą .... one AC14 object converted to AC13


This has saved my bacon several times after forgetting which version of AC i was in when editing an object used by 13 files

hth,

owen

_________________
cheers,

Owen Sharp

Design Technology Manager
fjmt | francis-jones morehen thorp

iMac 27" i7 2.93Ghz | 32GB RAM | OS 10.10 | Since AC5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:23 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Quote:
1. Add the Library Object to the Embedded Library in any AC14 file
2. Save As>ArchiCAD 13 Project
3. Watch the progress meter ... you should see one of the stages is 'Converting Embedded Objects' or something to that effect
4. Open the resulting 13 Project in AC13
5. Extract the object from the Embedded Library to wherever you wish
6. (Hopefully) Voilą .... one AC14 object converted to AC13


Thank you very much for this "GOD solution"

It's work!!!

Can you think this? Very surprise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:30 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

owen wrote:
This has saved my bacon several times after forgetting which version of AC i was in when editing an object used by 13 files


This is great. Glad to hear there is finally a solution for this. Thanks for the heads up!

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Paodekcal
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Bangkok

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:45 am    Post subject: Re: Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm Reply with quote

Matthew , Thanks to you too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Tips and Tricks >>> Have any way to convert ArchiCAD14 gsm to ArchiCAD13 gsm? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy