Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> Problem plotting to KIP 3000
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Rich Streufert
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Location: Winsted MN

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:30 pm    Post subject: Problem plotting to KIP 3000 Reply with quote

We have problems plotting to the KIP 3000. When we plot in black and white the fill patterns plot as solid black. We have the black and white KIP. We do not have the color option. If we try plotting in the gray scale or color mode the plots are very weak. It does not help to increase the pen weights. We have tried adjusting the minimum line weights in the KIP. We have tried changing the plot setups using the various HP models in the setup box. The KIP sales rep does not have any other solution. We use ArchiCAD version 10.
_________________
Rich Streufert, CPBD
Project Designer
rich@rambuildings.com

RAM General Contracting Inc.
592 Industrial Drive
PO Box 660
Winsted MN 55395
www.ramgeneralcontracting.com
320-485-5575 Direct
320-485-2844 RAM Main Office Line
320-485-3625 Fax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Peter Clark
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 1810
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:10 am    Post subject: Re: Problem plotting to KIP 3000 Reply with quote

Hi Rich,

I don't have any experience using the 'Plot' feature, but is there a reason why the normal 'Print' function doesn't work with your KIP 3000 printer? It looks like it's just a large laser printer! Very Happy

_________________
AC15 32-bit 4056
Win XP Pro SP3 32-bit - 2x Dualcore AMD Opteron 2.60GHz - 4Gb RAM
Nvidia Geforce 8800GTX 768Mb - Apple 30" Cinema HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:57 am    Post subject: Re: Problem plotting to KIP 3000 Reply with quote

I've never used a KIP plotter, but have seen a similar problem with Océ. There was a setting in the plotter's driver to "print colors as shaded halftones." When this was off white fills printed solid black but with if turned on they would remain white.
_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Rich Streufert
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Location: Winsted MN

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem plotting to KIP 3000 Reply with quote

We took a look at the setting. There aren't any options in the plotting setups for halftones. In the printing set-ups we can look at half tones. There are quite a few different options and variables. Not sure which one or combination of options will make it happen. We also aren't sure if changing the settings for the print mode will change how the plotting works.

When we plot the 25% shading fill pattern becomes totally black. When we print the 25% shading fill pattern does not print at all.

Will continue to look at the printing options (when printing from ArchiCAD) to see if we can figure it out. The settings within the KIP configuration screen do not show anything which look like they could help with this.

_________________
Rich Streufert, CPBD
Project Designer
rich@rambuildings.com

RAM General Contracting Inc.
592 Industrial Drive
PO Box 660
Winsted MN 55395
www.ramgeneralcontracting.com
320-485-5575 Direct
320-485-2844 RAM Main Office Line
320-485-3625 Fax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Dom Askew
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 163
Location: Carmel, CA - US

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:36 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem plotting to KIP 3000 Reply with quote

Try sending the drawing using the print command as opposed to the plot command. Print is post script and supports half tones.
_________________
Dominick
AC14 US, OSX 10.6.4, core i7, 16gb RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Rich Streufert
New member
New member

Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Location: Winsted MN

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem plotting to KIP 3000 Reply with quote

It has been a challenge printing decent line weights with either the print command or the plot command. Will see if using the print command will get better results and give us the fill pattern backgrounds we need.
_________________
Rich Streufert, CPBD
Project Designer
rich@rambuildings.com

RAM General Contracting Inc.
592 Industrial Drive
PO Box 660
Winsted MN 55395
www.ramgeneralcontracting.com
320-485-5575 Direct
320-485-2844 RAM Main Office Line
320-485-3625 Fax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> Problem plotting to KIP 3000 All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy