Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
beautiful sight
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 12 Jul 2011
Posts: 66
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:10 am    Post subject: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

I have produced the area measurement using Zone Tool and now I have areas to omit. I have try the Ctrl key but not working. How to solve this one?
_________________
Quantity Surveyor | AC15 | Window 7 X64 | Intel Core 2 Duo 3.00GHz | 8GB Ram | ATI5570 OC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Achille Pavlidis
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 537
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:13 am    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

not sure that I understand your problem...
is this what you are searching for:

_________________
Mac OSX 10.9.3 | AC 18 INT 3006 FULL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
beautiful sight
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 12 Jul 2011
Posts: 66
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:13 am    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

Sorry if under define.

Basic I would like to use the feature in the red circled in the attachment.

If there are other method, I am happy to listen.

Please be reminded that the file is in AutoCAD drawing which I use ArchiCAD for measurement.



Area Substraction.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  37.86 KB
 Viewed:  358 Time(s)

Area Substraction.png



_________________
Quantity Surveyor | AC15 | Window 7 X64 | Intel Core 2 Duo 3.00GHz | 8GB Ram | ATI5570 OC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 5683
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:47 am    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

You can draw Fills in Zones and check the "Subtract from Zones" checkbox for those Fills. You can also specify what percent to subtract.
Then you need to update the Zones and the areas reduced by fills will show up in the Zone Dialog.

_________________
Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
ASUS G73SW, Core Quad i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M 1.5 GB RAM
60 GB OCZ SSD + 750 GB 7200 rpm HDD
Win7-64 Home Premium ENG
AC13-AC18 (64-bit, latest build)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
beautiful sight
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 12 Jul 2011
Posts: 66
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:04 pm    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

It's great to learn this.
Now that the quantity problem is solved.
I have another puzzle to ask.
When I clicked the selected zone area. It shows the whole area.
I want to exclude to subtraction area when clicking the selected zone are.
Is there a way to cut out the subtraction directly in the Zone Tool?

_________________
Quantity Surveyor | AC15 | Window 7 X64 | Intel Core 2 Duo 3.00GHz | 8GB Ram | ATI5570 OC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 5683
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:16 pm    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

You have to select the Zone and switch it to Manual construction method.
Then you can move around and redefine its nodes and when you update the zone its shape will stay and reflect this new geometry.

_________________
Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
ASUS G73SW, Core Quad i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M 1.5 GB RAM
60 GB OCZ SSD + 750 GB 7200 rpm HDD
Win7-64 Home Premium ENG
AC13-AC18 (64-bit, latest build)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
beautiful sight
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 12 Jul 2011
Posts: 66
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:31 am    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

If the area is in the middle, I cant get it.
There is an area of a garden in the middle of the building that I like to take out.

_________________
Quantity Surveyor | AC15 | Window 7 X64 | Intel Core 2 Duo 3.00GHz | 8GB Ram | ATI5570 OC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Maudlin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 2897
Location: Washington, D.C.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:52 pm    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

beautiful sight wrote:
If the area is in the middle, I cant get it.
There is an area of a garden in the middle of the building that I like to take out.


With the Zone Tool and Zone selected, using the Manual Construction Method, any closed polygonal shape you draw inside the Zone will be removed, similar to the Roof, Slab or Fill Tools.

David

_________________
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC18 USA+MEP MacPro 2.66GHz Xeon Quad Core | 6 gb ram MacBook Pro 2.4GHz | 4 gb ram OSX10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
beautiful sight
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 12 Jul 2011
Posts: 66
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:57 pm    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

I dont quite get what you mean although I tried many time.
Please give me an example.

_________________
Quantity Surveyor | AC15 | Window 7 X64 | Intel Core 2 Duo 3.00GHz | 8GB Ram | ATI5570 OC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Maudlin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 2897
Location: Washington, D.C.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:07 pm    Post subject: Re: How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? Reply with quote

beautiful sight wrote:
I dont quite get what you mean although I tried many time.
Please give me an example.


In the ArchiCAD help files look at Virtual Building > Construction Elements > Slabs > Placing Holes in Slabs, the same method can be used for Zones.

David

_________________
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC18 USA+MEP MacPro 2.66GHz Xeon Quad Core | 6 gb ram MacBook Pro 2.4GHz | 4 gb ram OSX10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> How to omit area measurement in Zone Tool? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy