Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> TWO DIFFERENT ROOF PITCHES COMING TOGETHER
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jwsoldierdad
Guest
Guest

Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:28 pm    Post subject: TWO DIFFERENT ROOF PITCHES COMING TOGETHER Reply with quote

I am trying to have two different roof pitches trim to each other, making a hip. The front and rear are an 6/12 pitch the right and left are a 8/12 pitch. When i trim them to each other I have the 8/12 roof mess up. Showing two lines per ridge of the hip on the 8/12.

Has anyone dealt with a hip roof having two different pitches and made this work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
s2art
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 2947
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: TWO DIFFERENT ROOF PITCHES COMING TOGETHER Reply with quote

You should be able to select one roof plane, and CMD-Click (or CTRL-Click in windows) on the edge of the roof you want to extend or trim to the selected one. Then select the second, and CMD-Click the edge of the first. Is this what you're doing?

It would help with this (and future) questions if you had your Archicad and computer specs in the signature line of you Profile (link above) as answers can vary.

_________________
S t u a r t . R o s e
Antanas Procuta Architects
AC17 5005 NZE
AC16 4010 NZE
AC15 3898 NZE
AC14 4204
AC11 1210
OS X 10.8.5 - 27" iMac 3.2GHz Intel Core i5 - 8GB DDR3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
jwsoldierdad
Guest
Guest

Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:32 pm    Post subject: using archicad 15/ windows 7 Reply with quote

I have done as you suggested before and for some reason that is what is causing the problems. i have found a temp. solution. This solution is to take the individual pic points and stretch them to the location they need to be. If there is an easier way than this I would like to do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:05 am    Post subject: Re: TWO DIFFERENT ROOF PITCHES COMING TOGETHER Reply with quote

The Command/Ctrl click has always worked for me. What is the problem you have with it? I have found that when working with dissimilar pitches it's usually best to set the reference (pivot) line at the eaves rather than the plate, assuming that the eaves are to be aligned of course.
_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3427
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:46 am    Post subject: Re: using archicad 15/ windows 7 Reply with quote

jwsoldierdad wrote:
I have done as you suggested before and for some reason that is what is causing the problems. i have found a temp. solution. This solution is to take the individual pic points and stretch them to the location they need to be. If there is an easier way than this I would like to do it.


There is a new feature in 15 that shows the roof in plan based on the true 3D view.
Because the edges of your hip are not vertical then you will see both the top and bottom surfaces of the hip (or any edge of the roof that is not vertical).

So you can change the edge angle to be vertical or you can go into OPTION menu> PROJECT PREFERENCES > CONSTRUCTION ELEMENTS and switch the display for single roof planes to "symbolic".
But note if you set this option then the single plane roofs will not show any Solid Element Operations (now called "Connect") correctly in plan.
SEO on roofs can now show correctly in plan (shells as well but not other elements).

Barry.



roof_prefs.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  80.63 KB
 Viewed:  227 Time(s)

roof_prefs.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 18 (build 3006)
Dell Precision T3600 - Xeon ES-1620 0 at 3.6Ghz, 16GB ram, ATI FirePro W7000 (4GB), Windows 7 (64 bit)
Dell Precision M6800 - i7 4700MQ @ 2.40GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro M6100 (2GB), Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
TurboGlider
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 13 Oct 2004
Posts: 618
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:57 pm    Post subject: Re: using archicad 15/ windows 7 Reply with quote

[quote="Barry Kelly"]
jwsoldierdad wrote:
There is a new feature in 15 that shows the roof in plan based on the true 3D view.


No, it's not showing the true 3d view. It's always a view taken above roof even if your cutline is below the roof. So you will not see the interior /bottom-edge of roof on plane, just the top-edge.

_________________
Tobias Gustafsson, Sweden
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit [SWE] - AC 13-16 [SWE] (since 6.5) - AC17 [INT] - Cinema 4d Visualize R14 - Maxwell Render 2.7.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3427
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 3:12 am    Post subject: Re: using archicad 15/ windows 7 Reply with quote

[quote="TurboGlider"]
Barry Kelly wrote:
jwsoldierdad wrote:
There is a new feature in 15 that shows the roof in plan based on the true 3D view.


No, it's not showing the true 3d view. It's always a view taken above roof even if your cutline is below the roof. So you will not see the interior /bottom-edge of roof on plane, just the top-edge.


It is a true 3D view (from the top).
What I should have clarified is that if the edge angle makes the base surface smaller than the top then you won't se any extra lines.
But if the base angle becomes larger than the top then you will.
It is exactlay as if you have done a top down projection in 3D.

Barry.



roof_true3D.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  37.97 KB
 Viewed:  206 Time(s)

roof_true3D.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 18 (build 3006)
Dell Precision T3600 - Xeon ES-1620 0 at 3.6Ghz, 16GB ram, ATI FirePro W7000 (4GB), Windows 7 (64 bit)
Dell Precision M6800 - i7 4700MQ @ 2.40GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro M6100 (2GB), Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ArchiCAD >>> TWO DIFFERENT ROOF PITCHES COMING TOGETHER All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy