Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Products >>> Problems with ArchiTerra 3...
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Dale
New member
New member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Lake Tahoe, California

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:52 pm    Post subject: Problems with ArchiTerra 3... Reply with quote

I recently updated an ongoing large project file (56MB .pln file, ±140K polygons) from AC14 to AC15, in order to take advantage of the new BimX functionality. I had used Cigraph's ArchiTerra 3 (for the first time) fairly heavily on the site mesh with good results.

After moving the project to AC15, I could no longer open the mesh in 3D, just endless beach-balling and an eventual forced quit. Not sure what happened in the transfer. Tried to re-save and import in various ways without success.

After swallowing hard, I spent the better part of the morning re-doing the ArchiTerra 3 site work from scratch in AC15. After completing the work, I noticed the file size had bloated to 260MB. I'm aware of a past AC bug with rapidly growing file size based on library parts being saved in the "binary" mode...not sure if this may be related to that issue.

Any ArchiTerra users out there that have seen this behavior before, or have any ideas on where to turn?

Thanks!

_________________
Dale

AC16 (3482 USA FULL)…and just testing the AC18 waters
BimX, MEP, EcoDesigner, Piranesi v6, Artlantis Studio 4

iMac 3.06 GHz w/16GB OS10.8.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Fabrizio Diodati
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 542
Location: Venice - Italy

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with ArchiTerra 3... Reply with quote

Hi Dale,

of course I should see your file in order to help you...
Anyway what I can say without doubts is that ArchiTerra doesn't save any object in binary mode.
The tools used to modify the terrain are parametric objects so they are not created but just inserted with the proper parameters setting (so no object creations during the terrain modification).
The only object saved by ArchiTerra (BTW in the embedded library) is the one used to display contour lines and color depth, but in this case is a GDL object (you can open it and verify my words).

Friendly
Fabrizio

_________________
Fabrizio Diodati
Architect
Software Development Manager
= = =
Cigraph Factory Srl
phone +39 041 932388
fax +39 041 920031
= = =
e-mail fabrizio.diodati@cigraph.com
www.cigraph.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Products >>> Problems with ArchiTerra 3... All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy