Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Installation / New User / Getting Started >>> Archicad 15 running slow Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
percybigun
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 133
Location: cambs uk

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:36 pm    Post subject: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

I'm running archicad 15 64bit on windows 7 on a fairly high spec computer.

a 200mb model a created in 14 (and have worked on alot in the past in 14 on the same computer, where it ran very fast) is now running very slow, especially in the layouts.

is this likely to be sorted in the next hotfix or is this going to be an ongoing problem unless i build yet another high spec pc?

or is there any settings i could try, update my graphics card drivers etc?

_________________
Archicad 15, 4056 INT, Windows 7, i use too many pc's to list specs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:50 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

I have migrated all my projects to 15 now and am finding it o be quite a bit faster all around. This is probably because most of the projects are very large, complex or both and the 64bit memory addressing seems to make a big difference. This is on a 3 1/2 year old MacPro with fairly good video cards (512MB ea).

I assume it's a large drawing set that is making up the bulk of the file. Are you using any particularly large bitmaps or PDFs as drawings or backgrounds? Thought this shouldn't make a difference from 14 to 15 AFAIK.

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Bruce
Active member
Active member

Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 266
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

We are finding our migrated AC15 projects very slow. Selection & command response has ~2 second delay. Can't figure out what's causing it.
_________________
Bruce Walker
Rice Daubney
www.ricedaubney.com.au
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
East City
Guest
Guest

Joined: 09 Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

Just to add another voice to this issue - very slow reaction time Archicad15 on basic tool commands (add node, subtract/add to polygon, offset edge etc...). No problem with archiad14, even when working remotely through BIM server.
Happening to other users where I work - no difference in size of jpgs, pdfs or xref cad info than with any earlier versions of Archicad we have used. It shouldn't be creating this lag time for EVERY command.

_________________
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, Dual-Core AMD Optertron Processor 2220 2.8GHz, 8Gig RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ossapha
Guest
Guest

Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:12 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

I can also confirm, after testing multiple projects on multiple mac computers, that ArchiCAD 15 is indeed very slow. The biggest problem is the "lag" time nearly 2 seconds delay in execution (spinning ball is common) for nearly all basic commands.

I think a major patch release is needed to address these performance issues.

I wish more users would document their such experiences.

No such problems with any other version of ArchiCAD release.

Running OSX Lion with 20GB Ram 1GB Video card, SSD Drives 8 Core CPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger   
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7434
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

I've not experienced any delays or beach balls... have to wonder if there is a conflict with something else on your system?

Are you running solo or teamwork?

_________________
AC 18 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema: OS 10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ossapha
Guest
Guest

Joined: 16 Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:08 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

Thanks Karl,

Seems like you are quite right. I reformatted 10.7 and AC15 is much much quicker now. I think there was maybe an OpenGL conflict somewhere in the system.

The new client image will be replicated across the office to fix the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger   
Bruce
Active member
Active member

Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 266
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

I haven't been using v15 due to this slowness issue...but I've given it another whirl in the New Year, and lo and behold, the problem no longer exists for me.

Go figure.

_________________
Bruce Walker
Rice Daubney
www.ricedaubney.com.au
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Angry
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 96
Location: Melbourne Australia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:08 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

Suffering the same issue right now.
It is particularly bad while working in 3d.

The following make no difference to the slow performance:
Teamworked (online or offline) or Solo
having both 14 and 15 running on the same machine.
Number of Layouts (there are only 2 default ones in this file)
Number of Materials loaded (I deleted all but 1)

What does seem to have an effect is switching from openGL to the internal renderer. Even though the IR is slow to resolve into a still image, the mouse response time feels normal. With OpenGL on I click and then wait.

Also switching from 2 monitors to 1 seems to improve response time slightly (might be a placebo effect)

But this smells like a graphics card issue.

So...I've checked my graphics card (ATI radeon 4800 Series) for any updates via windows (vista 64). It said there were none. Then I checked with the graphics card manufacturer's website - Downloaded a small app to autodect the right driver for the system - it said to use 'this' driver (no idea if this is actually different from what I have) Installed it, re-launched AC15 and... it is still slower than AC14, less slow but still slower. Now for a re-start. better post this or I'll loose it.

Nope. It's still slow. Back to AC14 and over to you guys!


AC14/15-3602 vista 64bit

_________________
I'll stop modelling at 1:1 thank you very much.

Melbourne, Australia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ErnstdeGroot
Guest
Guest

Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Location: Assen

PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:03 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad 15 running slow Reply with quote

Hello you guys,

I'm new here so sorry for stupid questions. I'm also just working with Archicad for 8 months, so I'm don't know everything yet.

The question. I have also problem with Archicad running very slow in 2D. I'm using Archicad 15 an a brand new iMac with the best specs, so there should be now problems with speed. Yet there is.

For the project I'm working on I've drawn a pretty big area, about 8 square km. This so i can make nice bird view renders.

In the beginning the project was not slow at al, and almost anything was ready. Later on I probably made a change somewhere or somehow. Know I can't zoom in anywhere on the project because it gets really slow and sometimes Archicad even quits working.

When I was drawing I maybe changed the zoom or drawing options in the quick menu to 1:1. I read something about this on http://www.archicadwiki.com/2dSpeed. But I'm not sure of this is making my drawing slow because I've no idea how I could change or check it.

So please, anyone help me out. For the moment I fixed it with making the building in an other drawing en past it in the situation as a hotline. But later on I need to make some changes in the slow working project.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Installation / New User / Getting Started >>> Archicad 15 running slow All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy