Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Presentation - Rendering and Multimedia >>> Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3332
Location: Puerto Rico

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 1:10 am    Post subject: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

http://architosh.com/2012/06/abvent-updates-artlantis-with-integrated-maxwell-render-engine/

Interesting…

_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
MBP 2.8 4GB ram, MacPro dual quad 2.8 18GB ram
OS X 10.9 latest
AC18US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
ArchiTAD
New member
New member

Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

…yes, quite interesting!

Been playing around with it for a couple of days. Actually quite impressed with Artlantis 4.1. I'm really enjoying the new ISO/Shutter Speed adjustments, seem to produce a higher quality final render with much less manipulation.

LOVE the new HDRI background addition!

The new Maxwell Render (MR) Engine is amazing. I've attached an image that is into it's 25th hour, and counting, of rendering time (Sampling Level: Cool and it's looking tons better that what I was acheiving in 4.1, which I was quite pleased with. The MR addition takes things to a much higher, but slower, level.

BTW: I can't get the HDRI background to look the same when I render in 4.1 and MR—does anyone know why this is so? Also, the "Background" slider doesn't seem to do anything—does anyone know/understand it's functionality?



Lowell Place Rendering • Artlantis 4.1 • Maxwell Render.jpg
 Description:
ArchiCAD 15, Artlantis 4.1, Maxwell Render: ISO 100, Shutter Speed 120, Background 1.00, Sampling Level: 8, Elapsed Time; 25:17:00
 Filesize:  228.63 KB
 Viewed:  2678 Time(s)

Lowell Place Rendering • Artlantis 4.1 • Maxwell Render.jpg



_________________
Thomas A Dailey
www.designdailey.com
ArchiCAD • 25 years experience
AC …17, Sketchup 2013, Artlantis Studio 4.1 with Maxwell Render, Piranisi 6 PRO, VectorWorks, Adobe CS6, 15" MacBook Pro, 27" iMacs, G4 Cube, Mac OS 10.8.4, Windows 7 Ultimate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7487
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:08 am    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

Thomas,

Have you used any of the 17 special Maxwell shaders in your scene? (There is a car paint and two different glass shaders, for example.) Just curious.

On the HDRI: there is something about the proportions that I cannot remember - perhaps ask on the Artlantis forums?

The Maxwell 'background' slider just controls the exposure of the background (heliodon sky/clouds, image or HDRI, whichever you have chosen).

You did see the HDRI button which allows you to enable the HDRI illumination (disabled, the HDRI only provides a background)? If HDRI illumination is enabled, then under Heliodon, the Sky Light power is disabled as the HDRI provides the overall illumination. The Heliodon can still be enabled to obtain shadow casting... although it is a manual thing to move the sun position to where the shadows make sense with respect to the HDR image content.

(Personally, the huge amount of time required for Maxwell to generate a non-grainy image is just too long for me; I'll accept the lower quality of the amazingly fast Artlantis engine. I could accept it if there was a Pause button so that I could free my processors to work on something else, but my computer is pretty much unusable during a Maxwell rendering.)

Cheers,
Karl

_________________
AC 18 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema: OS 10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ArchiTAD
New member
New member

Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 3:07 am    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

Hi Karl,

Thanks for your reply, excellent feedback, as always!

No, I haven't tried any of the Maxwell shaders—not a lot to choose from. This was a model that I had done in Art 4.0 and played around with in 4.1.

Yeah, I read all the Blogs I could find and couldn't find much regarding HDRI backgrounds in Art/MR. I was/am using the HDRI illumination as you describe. I was getting some weird shadows when combining HDRI + Heliodon, especially under the vehicles—MR images seemed fine though.

I played with the "Background" slider and just couldn't get the sky background to reflect the "Partly cloudy Mid-day sky" HDRI background that I purchased—works/looks fine in the Art 4.1 renders of the image. Will keep trying.

I've got two MR renderings going on still, both are around 30+ hours with 15 hours left on the current Sampling Levels (Level 9). Will probably stop them soon because changes are so small and you'd have to be a "Pixal Peeper" to really detect the differences, especially for an exterior architectural rendering like these.

I'm really debating justifying the cost of the MR license when the new 4.1 engine and upgrades is doing such a good job straight out of the box.

Thanks again,

Tom

PS: Attached is a recent rendering done in v. 4.0, one of my favorites. Sold a City Council on the project and landed us a job—yeah!



1005 Avenida Serra • Perspective.jpg
 Description:
Modeled in ArchiCAD 15 and exported to Artlantis 4.0 for rendering.
 Filesize:  222.25 KB
 Viewed:  1931 Time(s)

1005 Avenida Serra • Perspective.jpg



_________________
Thomas A Dailey
www.designdailey.com
ArchiCAD • 25 years experience
AC …17, Sketchup 2013, Artlantis Studio 4.1 with Maxwell Render, Piranisi 6 PRO, VectorWorks, Adobe CS6, 15" MacBook Pro, 27" iMacs, G4 Cube, Mac OS 10.8.4, Windows 7 Ultimate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7487
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 3:38 am    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

Really nice image (and model), Tom! It would be fun to see the same scene rendered with the new 'physical' camera in 4.1 (just Artlantis with physical camera - not Maxwell) - to see if you think it is better than 4.0

Cheers,
Karl

_________________
AC 18 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema: OS 10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
mervynarchi
New member
New member

Joined: 21 Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Location: malaysia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

hi ArchiTAD,

i saw the trees u render, its quite realistic. may i may which package of trees are u using. i tot of purchase some trees library. thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ArchiTAD
New member
New member

Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

Hi Mervyn,

Thank you for the compliment!

The trees are from Artlantis's "3D Plants & Trees 2" media library. I'm quite pleased with them, and use them often in my renderings.

I've attached an updated rendering using the Artlantis 4.1 new Physical Camera feature as an example — all landscape objects are from Artlantis media libraries.

Tom



1005 041813 Avenida Serra • 001.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  123.88 KB
 Viewed:  629 Time(s)

1005 041813 Avenida Serra • 001.jpg



_________________
Thomas A Dailey
www.designdailey.com
ArchiCAD • 25 years experience
AC …17, Sketchup 2013, Artlantis Studio 4.1 with Maxwell Render, Piranisi 6 PRO, VectorWorks, Adobe CS6, 15" MacBook Pro, 27" iMacs, G4 Cube, Mac OS 10.8.4, Windows 7 Ultimate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    
ArchiTAD
New member
New member

Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:02 pm    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

Hi Mervyn,

Attached is another rendering that I populated with other landscaping objects from the Artlantis "3D Plants & Trees 1 and 2" media libraries — I highly recommend them!

The downside to using them is the rendering time/power required, since they are all full 3D objects — no billboards!

Have fun!

Tom



dD1300 051913 High Performance Home.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  231.21 KB
 Viewed:  809 Time(s)

dD1300 051913 High Performance Home.jpg



_________________
Thomas A Dailey
www.designdailey.com
ArchiCAD • 25 years experience
AC …17, Sketchup 2013, Artlantis Studio 4.1 with Maxwell Render, Piranisi 6 PRO, VectorWorks, Adobe CS6, 15" MacBook Pro, 27" iMacs, G4 Cube, Mac OS 10.8.4, Windows 7 Ultimate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    
rm
Active member
Active member

Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 244
Location: Charlotte, NC

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

Just wondering if anyone knows if there is any depth of field control in any of the settings of Artlantis v5 or the Maxwell add on. I cant seem to find it.

I think the new maxwell engine is great, but for my taste both as an architect and photographer, there needs to be some fall of of focus in the seen ( also called Bokeh ). No matter how good lighting is, if the image is sharp corner to corner on a building, it just looks fake to me.

By adding depth of field, which artlantis v3 had, I thought renderings looked way more photographic or realistic.

I hope I have just completely missed it here in the new Artlantis v5.

Karl.....if there is someone who knows about it, Im guessing it will be you!

Thanks!

_________________
Robert Mariani, AIA
____________________________________
OSX 10.8.2
AC 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3332
Location: Puerto Rico

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer Reply with quote

There is.


Screen Shot 2014-02-27 at 3.38.51 PM.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  139.59 KB
 Viewed:  160 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2014-02-27 at 3.38.51 PM.png



_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
MBP 2.8 4GB ram, MacPro dual quad 2.8 18GB ram
OS X 10.9 latest
AC18US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Presentation - Rendering and Multimedia >>> Artlantis + Maxwell Renderer All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy