Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Installation / New User / Getting Started >>> Install 2 versions of ArchiCAD 16 with different hotfix?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
stefan
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 1334
Location: A castle in Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:06 am    Post subject: Install 2 versions of ArchiCAD 16 with different hotfix? Reply with quote

I have AC16 with Hotfix 2 installed. This is the same Hotfix as we use on our BIM Server and the current available hotfix for the Belgian/Dutch release.

To be able to participate in Ecodesigner Star, you need to update to a newer hotfix (3) which is not available for our localized version and will disconnect me from our local BIM server.

Can you install ArchiCAD a second time and apply the hotfix on that version?

_________________
--- stefan boeykens --- architect-engineer-musician ---
ArchiCAD18/Revit2015/SketchUp2014/Cinema4D15/Rhino5/Unity4
rMBP15:i7Quad2.3Ghz+16GB+nVidia650M/Mavericks+Win8.1/64

http://bit.ly/17u87df
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger  Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
JaredBanks
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Posts: 589
Location: Seattle, Washington

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Install 2 versions of ArchiCAD 16 with different hotfix? Reply with quote

You should be able to. In the old days we'd just copy the whole folder and that'd give us a second installation.

However you get the 2 versions of 16 on your machine, when you go to use the hotfix, it gives you a prompt to select which ArchiCAD you want updated. Which means you should be able to update one but not the other.

_________________
Jared Banks, AIA
ArchiCAD blog @ www.shoegnome.com

ArchiCAD 17 and 18 US Latest Hotfixes / Updates
Mac OS X 10.10 | Mac Book Pro | 2.4GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core | 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Rafal SLEK
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 233
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:36 pm    Post subject: Re: Install 2 versions of ArchiCAD 16 with different hotfix? Reply with quote

I've installed successfully this Hotfix-3 on my two working versions (POL and INT) + BIMserver changing folder only. So this should work also for Dutch/Belgian version too.
_________________
www.archibloq.com ---- MacBook Pro/2.53 GHz/Intel Core i5/8GB RAM/MacOS 10.8.1/Win7 Pro 64+/ArchiCAD 16 INT+POL/Artlantis Studio 4.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Installation / New User / Getting Started >>> Install 2 versions of ArchiCAD 16 with different hotfix? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy