Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Forum Related Issues >>> Inline code
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ReignBough
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 126
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:22 am    Post subject: Inline code Reply with quote

I am not sure where to post this but is there a way to put an inline code withing your post? The [code] tag will create a block of code (same as <pre>).

I found this from PHP BB but unable to use it here.

_________________
~ReignBough~
[ArchiCAD 20 INT 3012 FULL]
[Windows 7 Pro Intel Core i5 CPU 750 @ 3.40 GHz 32.00 GB 64-bit OS]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7791
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:52 am    Post subject: Re: Inline code Reply with quote

It used to work.... Select the code block and tap the Code button...

Code:
Testing
   Indented 3
   If something
      Do something
   Else
       Do something else
   Endif
End test


Seems to still work.

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6


Last edited by Karl Ottenstein on Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:56 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7791
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:55 am    Post subject: Re: Inline code Reply with quote

Make sure that when you are creating your post that there is NOT a check in the box below the message entry area for "Disable BBCode in this post". It MUST be enabled for any markup codes to be honored. You can set your default to always enable in your forum Profile.
_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ReignBough
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 126
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 2:19 am    Post subject: Re: Inline code Reply with quote

The one I am referring to is the HTML's code-tag (<code></code>). The current BBCode's code-tag ([code][/code]) is equivalent to HTLM's pre-tag (<pre></pre>).

This is to make variables, functions, etc. on the same paragraph and not in the code box.

_________________
~ReignBough~
[ArchiCAD 20 INT 3012 FULL]
[Windows 7 Pro Intel Core i5 CPU 750 @ 3.40 GHz 32.00 GB 64-bit OS]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Forum Related Issues >>> Inline code All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy