Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Forum Related Issues >>> Forum Bug - "Report a bug" doesn't work
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Aaron Bourgoin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1157
Location: Toronto Canada

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 4:01 pm    Post subject: Forum Bug - "Report a bug" doesn't work Reply with quote

The "report a bug" button on this forum's web site doesn't work. The hyperlink doesn't redirect to anyplace where one might actually report a bug.

Huh?

_________________
Think Like a Spec Writer
OSX 10.12.6 - Windows 10 - AC18-9019USA + AC21-4022USA Rhino5/Grasshopper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7793
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Forum Bug - "Report a bug" doesn't work Reply with quote

GS has responded in the past that it works 'as designed'. Their intent is that the link takes you to your local reseller and that you follow the contact information there. E.g., for North America, reports go to GSNA. ArchiPlus/SSA subscribers may have a direct contact phone/email that differs.

I think your reaction is typical, Aaron. IMHO, there should be a bug report form that requests the license key (or client number) and then sends the report to the proper place without the user having to dig through the sales channel stuff.

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Aaron Bourgoin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 1157
Location: Toronto Canada

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Forum Bug - "Report a bug" doesn't work Reply with quote

Thanks Karl, although I must say that ever since GS took any responsibility for technical support from the Reseller chain and established themselves as the point of contact for technical issues, that this might just be an inconsistency that should be revisited. The Bug Report Button, I mean.
_________________
Think Like a Spec Writer
OSX 10.12.6 - Windows 10 - AC18-9019USA + AC21-4022USA Rhino5/Grasshopper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Forum Related Issues >>> Forum Bug - "Report a bug" doesn't work All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy