Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Open ARCHICAD Wishes >>> Macro objects parameters exposed to top object!
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
37%
 37%  [ 6 ]
Essential (5)
37%
 37%  [ 6 ]
Important (4)
12%
 12%  [ 2 ]
Important (4)
12%
 12%  [ 2 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: N/A
Total Votes : 16

Author Message
Olivier Gras
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 133
Location: Malmö

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:28 pm    Post subject: Macro objects parameters exposed to top object! Reply with quote

That would be a huge step for GDL IMO.
I mean the following: when calling a macro object from an object you would be able to set the specific parameters for this object. Not parameters decided by the top object to be passed, but the parameters defined inside the macro object.

The curtain wall system works exactly that way: when choosing a panel you see its parameters appear.

Is that something we can hope for?

/Olivier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7915
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Macro objects parameters exposed to top object! Reply with quote

Yes, I think this is a direction GDL should head toward.
We should have the ability to select sub-elements of GDL Objects (if these sub-elements are generated by macros). For example, we should be able to select a Door, or we should be able to select only the Door panel, open its macro script and set its parameters. Maybe it should also be possible to set for any sub-elements whether it should use the parameter values passed to it by its host element, or use its own parameter values. Lots of possibilities here.
E.g. Window assemblies where you can handle the whole assembly as one unit, or select the individual Windows and handle them separately. Assign a Window Marker to the whole assembly or to its individual parts.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Open ARCHICAD Wishes >>> Macro objects parameters exposed to top object! All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy