Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Diameter dimension
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
41%
 41%  [ 10 ]
Important (4)
12%
 12%  [ 3 ]
Average (3)
8%
 8%  [ 2 ]
Not important (2)
8%
 8%  [ 2 ]
Not needed (1)
29%
 29%  [ 7 ]
Average: 3.29 points
Total Votes : 24

Author Message
Vahur
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 01 Jul 2014
Posts: 64
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:21 am    Post subject: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

ArchiCAD is now 30 years old, but still do not have diameter dimension tool. Laughing
Yes, there is radius dimension, but it is not usable in case of round columns! And radius is not what we need in case of columns.
I dont know about others, but I really need this tool badly! I need a tool to put round column (and any circle) diameter dimension in 1-click Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3986
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 12:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

Why the regular dimension tool is not an option?


Screen Shot 2014-07-01 at 7.18.12 AM.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  22.15 KB
 Viewed:  363 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2014-07-01 at 7.18.12 AM.png



_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Vahur
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 01 Jul 2014
Posts: 64
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 7:28 am    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

ejrolon wrote:
Why the regular dimension tool is not an option?

Because it is not radial dimension and has no Ř sign



diameter.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  42.82 KB
 Viewed:  313 Time(s)

diameter.JPG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3986
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 12:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

Ok on the one click, though the radius tool takes 2 and you can do 2 of the options with the existing Dim tool.


Screen Shot 2014-07-02 at 7.03.43 AM.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  39.09 KB
 Viewed:  340 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2014-07-02 at 7.03.43 AM.png



_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Vahur
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 01 Jul 2014
Posts: 64
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 6:06 am    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

ejrolon wrote:
Ok on the one click, though the radius tool takes 2 and you can do 2 of the options with the existing Dim tool.

But it is like if you had only window tool, and to make a door you would have to make window look like a door.
Dim tool has not automatic Ř sign, you must insert it manually. This is the point. You are trying to adopt tools for alternative use, this is not correct way to work. Basically radius tool is not necessary, it can be replaces with ordinary linear dimension, but it exists.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5833
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 6:27 am    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

I guess the reason we only have a radius dimension tool is because you would ordinarily construct or set out something circular by using the radius and a centre point.

But I don't think it would be too hard to add an option to the radius dimension tool to allow for a one or two click diameter complete with Ř symbol.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3986
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 12:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

FYI I was not the one who voted "Not needed"
_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Rod Jurich
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 667
Location: Chittering Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 12:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

ejrolon wrote:
FYI I was not the one who voted "Not needed"


…….. +1

_________________
Rod Jurich
AC4.55 - AC14 INT (4204) |  | OBJECTiVE |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Vahur
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 01 Jul 2014
Posts: 64
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:27 pm    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

UP UP UP!
GS Guys!
Are you serious?!?!?!?!? Is it really so difficult to add the option?
30 years and there is no diameter dimension tool! W T F ?!?!?!
This is just a couple of hours of work of 1 professional programmer! EVERY! Every other CAD program has this feature. Why program, which is costing over 4K Euro does not have this simple thing?

_________________
i7-3770K, 32 GB RAM, FirePRO W8100 8 GB.
Windows 10 PRO x64. AC10-21
Current: AC 20 5025 INT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
DGSketcher
Active member
Active member

Joined: 22 Jul 2011
Posts: 478
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 10:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Diameter dimension Reply with quote

Been using AC since V4, I never realised how useless AC is... please GS I really need another button to click. Twisted Evil
_________________
Apple iMac MacOS Sierra / AC21UKI (most recent build)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Diameter dimension All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy