Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
tworks
New member
New member

Joined: 03 Sep 2016
Posts: 14
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 11:52 am    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

I am thinking of investing for a new PC with dual xeon cpu to solve the 'slowness of 2D generating of heavy floorplans'.
Spending 3,5x more money (appr. 1450 euro) on a dual Xeon E5-2630 v4 (40 threads 2.2 GHz)
instead of a single i7-5820 (12 threads 3,3 GHz, 420 euro).
Theoretical that should be 2,2x more cpu-power, right?
According to what I am reading on this forum thread this is not a good idea?

Vahur wrote:
I am talking mostly about ArchiCAD slowness. Yes I compare to AutoCAD as well, but the main target is still ArchiCAD.
My point is that just an average workstation at price ~1500 is almost equal to insane level workstation costing 5000+ . You will see almost no diference. It will be just a disappointment. There is no difference if you must wait 10 seconds to complete the operation on ordinary workstation or you must wait 8 seconds on insane workstation. And when 2D geometry coomes into the game, seconds turn into minutes! Is it worth 3500? You are the one who decides. As for me, I've made my choice.


"You will see almost no diference. It will be just a disappointment."
and
"There is no point to invest into top professional hardware is you are going to work only in ArchiCAD. The cause of its slowness is in software, not hardware."
According to these quotes; Is this a fact and confirmed (by Graphisoft)?

Dan G wrote:
Presently we are looking at Xeon E5-2640 v4 - and a motherboard that could potentially accommodate 2 physical CPU's. However at 900 per CPU we really want to be sure whether 2 physical CPU's is going to be of real world benefit.
...
We are trying to decipher if ArchiCAD 20 can make use of 2 physical cpu's, each with potentially 10 cores (or 20 cores including hyperthreading).

I am having the same question as you, Dan. And I was wondering if you are any further and can share your gained wisdome here?

cheers
-------------------------
edited/added:

I read this thread and and another on this forum again.. and I have monitored my ocre activity while working in ArchiCAD... I do understand that the cores most of the times are only used for 10% or so,
but more cores are used at the same time...
so to conclude is that a higher freq core makes not much difference (or has minimal impact) on certain tasks of ArchiCAD (like regenerating heavy floorplans, which is my problem)
i.e. qua core 2,2 compared to quad 3.0....
But more cores might have the better result, coz' more cores will be used then?

So when comparing again:
Spending 3,5x more money (appr. 1450 euro) on a dual Xeon E5-2630 v4 (40 threads 2.2 GHz)
instead of a single i7-5820 (12 threads 3,3 GHz, 420 euro).
Might speed up a lot (regenerating heavy floorplans); 3,3x (40/12)?

added later
I have added a printscreen of the core behaviour while generating heavy floorplan. I have noticed that one core has high workload, and other cores have a small workload.
This might indicate that having many more cores the gain is relatively small coz' the extra cores will add some small amounts.
this examples in numbers (adding % workload); 1x 70%+11x10%=180%
dual Xeon (40 threads); 1x 70%+39x10%=480%.

mmm..? if this calculation makes sense in practice the overall gain is significant after all!

What do you think guys? Does this makes sense or is it an error of thought?



corebehaviour.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  70.59 KB
 Viewed:  121 Time(s)

corebehaviour.JPG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
sboydturner
Active member
Active member

Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 281
Location: Adelaide

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:24 am    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

TWorks,
A couple of questions to consider before an answer can really be given as you appear to be aiming at the top end and top end performance is a bit like a sports car, can get great performance but requires a significant initial investment and regular maintenance or things start going wrong.
- What size projects are you working on? 10M + polygons? As this will dictate RAM and video card choices.
- Are the files team worked? Shared from a file server? Is the server really up to the task? Do you need to install 10Gb Ethernet?
- How much time are you really waiting for the computer?
- Are you using well scripted objects that do not use project2 commands? Poorly scripted library parts can dramatically slow a project..
Scott

_________________
Scott Boyd-Turner
HP Z230 Workstation: i7-4790, 16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quarto K2204Gb, Win 7 Pro
15" Macbook Pro 11.3, 16Gb, 512Gb SSD, Geforce GT750M, MacOS 10.11.3
HP ZBook Studio 15: i7-6820 ,16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quadro M1000, Win10 Pro
AC 22 AUS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
tworks
New member
New member

Joined: 03 Sep 2016
Posts: 14
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:47 am    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

Hi Scott,

thanx for replying...
3Million polygons, no Team work, not from server, waiting almost a minute for generating floorplan...

I know what causes my problem... it is objects that have been morphed.
When I turn that layer off I only have 0,5 Million polygons and it takes 5 seconds to generate the floorplan.
So I have to turn on another layer combination (with these objects off) everytime I need to see the overall floorplan,
then zoom in and turn on the layers again... makes me crazy Rolling Eyes
So even if I have this workaround... still then.. in a future PC build I want to decimate this problem, because I need this workflow (of morphing objects) in lot of big projects.
(attached you see a hedge object morphed)

cheers, Jeroen



hegde object morhped.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  91.58 KB
 Viewed:  143 Time(s)

hegde object morhped.JPG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 12:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

I would recommend that you save those Morph hedges as GDL Objects. You could then even modify its 2D Symbol to a simpler symbol. I think that would dramatically speed up the 2D display of these elements.

I think that main issue with Morphs is that their 2D is a true 3D projection and when there are many complex Morphs this can seriously impact 2D regeneration time. If you use GDL Objects instead, the redraw/regeneration time can be drastically improved.
Of course this does not mean that GRAPHISOFT shouldn't work on drastically improving the performance of the redraw of these elements.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Erwin Edel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 1310
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 2:48 pm    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

The 3D projection in floor plan slow down has been around for a while, pretty much since ArchiCAD10 gave us complex profiles. I remember some projects with tiny holes in the complex profile of walls making everything slow down a lot back then. Objects with 3d projected floorplan views slow things down too, same with skylights in roofs/shells.
_________________
Erwin Edel, Project Lead, Leloup Architecten
www.leloup.nl

ArchiCAD 9-20 NED FULL
BIMx
Windows 10 Pro 1607 / OS X Sierra
Adobe Design Premium CS4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
tworks
New member
New member

Joined: 03 Sep 2016
Posts: 14
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 4:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

laszlonagy wrote:
I would recommend that you save those Morph hedges as GDL Objects. ...

Hi laszlonagy,

Yes, I understand that might be a solution in general.

The thing is that I started out with turning objects into morphs,
because I have problems with objects in my workflow (has something to do with texture origins and copied elements; that doe not work with objects).
So if I mkae a gdl again I will have the problem again Wink

It seems for now I have to turn on and off layers all the time
(with the elements that causes the long time waiting).

cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
sboydturner
Active member
Active member

Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 281
Location: Adelaide

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:03 am    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

Jeroen,
I would look at your workflow as well, if these objects just for 3D visualisations (rendering) I'd look at adding them in rendering application, or if you're using C4D or Octane you could model hedges etc as reasonably simple elements (wall/slab/morph) and use instancing to populate high poly leaves flowers etc over the hedge host element this will render much faster and with higher quality than what you can achieve in ARCHICAD.
Scott

_________________
Scott Boyd-Turner
HP Z230 Workstation: i7-4790, 16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quarto K2204Gb, Win 7 Pro
15" Macbook Pro 11.3, 16Gb, 512Gb SSD, Geforce GT750M, MacOS 10.11.3
HP ZBook Studio 15: i7-6820 ,16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quadro M1000, Win10 Pro
AC 22 AUS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
tworks
New member
New member

Joined: 03 Sep 2016
Posts: 14
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 8:53 am    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

sboydturner wrote:
Jeroen,
I would look at your workflow as well, if these objects just for 3D visualisations (rendering) I'd look at adding them in rendering application, or if you're using C4D or Octane you could model hedges etc as reasonably simple elements (wall/slab/morph) and use instancing to populate high poly leaves flowers etc over the hedge host element this will render much faster and with higher quality than what you can achieve in ARCHICAD.
Scott

Hi,
Thank you for your thoughts. Indeed, that seems logical, but the thing is I had to create this 'heavy' workflow.
1. because I want to have hedges that do not look like simple shapes, but suggest leaves, so I have combined wall and hedge object as well.
2. I do not need change the hedge objects to morphes in regular projects, so then I do not have any problems. But in some housing projects I am visualizing a lot of variation of design and all textures need to be exactly the same (long story why, somI skip that story).
3. objects materials are not affected by setting texture origin and copying them, so I change them to morphs to get the result I want.
4. Instances is a lot of math to do to get a total landscape scene exactly the same 12 times copied in the same pln. So then I would to get the instances in an spreadsheet and add an offset for the total set of instances to get them exactly rhe same. Possible but a lot of work...And it will be a hazzle when changing the hedges in the scene everytime.

So, it seems I am stuck with this clumzy workflow for now, but I need to better that for future.

Cheers,

PS
I am working with ArchiCAD Octanerender plugin.

_________________
W8.1(64), AC19(5005), OctaneRender plugin, Corel, Adobe Premiere Elements 11.
Cosmos II, MSI X99S Gaming 9 AC, i7-5930K 3.5gHz, multiple GPU (1080Ti+Titans: 4Z+X+2Black), 32GB, 1500W.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
KatalinBorszeki
Graphisoft

Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Posts: 349
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:20 am    Post subject: Re: Help understanding AC20 use of hardware Reply with quote

Hi All,
We have entered this issue as a bug and planning to fix it, however please note that this is a project size fix, not a minor one. As a workaround, as Laszlo Nagy suggested in a previous post, please save Morph elements as GDL Object and simplify their 2d projection.
Best, k

_________________
Katalin Borszeki
Implementation Specialist
GRAPHISOFT

http://helpcenter.graphisoft.com - the ArchiCAD knowledge base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> Help understanding AC20 use of hardware All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy