Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Grasshopper-ARCHICAD Connection >>> some simple tries with slabs and walls
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Hmooslechner
Active member
Active member

Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 253
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 6:22 pm    Post subject: some simple tries with slabs and walls Reply with quote

I tried to connect walls and slab to an Archicad-Polyline in Grasshopper.

Because the walls and slabs did not fit together properly, I tried to move and transform the Polyline-Geometry in Grasshopper.

But

Then i dont get an simple curved wall in Archicad any more but i get segments.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcneHoa2U_I

Is there a way to offset th3e wall and the slabcontur without segmenting the wall in Archicad?

_________________
AC5.5-AC21EduAut, PC-Win10, Macbookpro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Hmooslechner
Active member
Active member

Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 253
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:52 am    Post subject: Re: some simple tries with slabs and walls Reply with quote

there seems to be an Bug in grasshopper related maybe to the german language or on the Archicad-Conection - its not possible for me to change a Value on a number-node on Mac - Rhino Wip.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-7iv3t17qQ

I have posted this also on Rhino grasshopper forum.

_________________
AC5.5-AC21EduAut, PC-Win10, Macbookpro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8038
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:38 pm    Post subject: Re: some simple tries with slabs and walls Reply with quote

I think the problem in your second post has nothing to do with ARCHICAD or the GS-AC Connection as it doesn't happen in any of the ARCHICAD Nodes of Grasshopper, seems like a purely Grasshopper bug. (works on Windows for me).

About the first question in this thread: Does Grasshopper segment the Wall into little segments. What does the data coming out of that Node show? Does it show one line of data for that curved Wall piece or does it show many?
If Grasshopper does it there may be a way to preserve the curved geometry (I don't know for sure). If ARCHICAD does it then it may be a bug in the GS-AC Connection.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Grasshopper-ARCHICAD Connection >>> some simple tries with slabs and walls All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy