Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Grasshopper-ARCHICAD Connection >>> Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
paradize
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Location: ukraine

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:24 am    Post subject: Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? Reply with quote

Whether communication of data is supported in the parameter of object Archicad that is an array (dim) Attempt of communication of data from a matrix real number to parameter Archciad object (array) ends with a failure Attempt of direct input in a parameter(array of real number) through input parameter real number ends with a failure
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7956
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 1:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? Reply with quote

Your explanation is a bit short. Could you post a screenshot and a bit more detailed explanation? Maybe a screenshot of the Nodes network in Grasshopper?
_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
paradize
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Location: ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:30 pm    Post subject: Re: Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? Reply with quote

How to pass the array of values from the component of Grasshopper (integer or real or string type) in the parameter (that is an array) of object of Archicad 20 . On jpg file three attempts are shown . In all cases it results in crash archicad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
leceta
New member
New member

Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Location: donostia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? Reply with quote

array type variables are still not supported in the connection.

You can try to output your lists (arrays) to a txt file, and then read them from GDL. I used this method succesfully to input a bunch of polycurves to archicad, in order to feed POLYROOF command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
paradize
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Location: ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? Reply with quote

leceta wrote:
array type variables are still not supported in the connection.

You can try to output your lists (arrays) to a txt file, and then read them from GDL. I used this method succesfully to input a bunch of polycurves to archicad, in order to feed POLYROOF command.
Possibility record from GH in a file (txt, csv) and then reading from a file in GDL, that I use too, in this case me does not interest. At the active change of data in GH you must check to create a new file with rewrite, to bring in data of difficult structure. In ACE you must check a file for existence, to open him, count data of difficult structure etc. It is an only method while, but work with files it is not work with arrays. It is sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
leceta
New member
New member

Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Location: donostia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? Reply with quote

the process of writing the txt file from gh could be automatized with python if necessary, and then, you would need to "rebuild and regenerate" in ACH... thats a pitty.

Wich is the nature of your data, why did you say its of "difficult structure"? Arrays structures are pretty simple, just two dimensional...

in my experiment with croof, i used a bunch o polylines, each of them has different number of points, and this could be managed automatically by the script with Buffer Manipulation...

in short, the process of regeneration, was quite "automatized", but the array variables support its a necessity, i am agree. I guess they are working on this feature.

good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Grasshopper-ARCHICAD Connection >>> Grasshopper and parameters Archicad object (array) ? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy