Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Controlling Levels when importing ifc from Revit
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Karl Griffith
New member
New member

Joined: 02 Jun 2016
Posts: 45
Location: Schenectady, NY USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:25 pm    Post subject: Controlling Levels when importing ifc from Revit Reply with quote

I am working as an architectural consultant to an engineering firm. They are using Revit, so we have been exchanging files via ifc.

When I merge their ifc to my ArchiCAD file, floor levels are duplicated and non-floor levels are added as stories, which throws off the elevations or my architectural elements. I found an earlier post noting that in Revit they can uncheck a box so their levels do not show as stories, and I have asked them to do this. I don't know if they will, however.

Is there a way I can better control my story settings when merging ifcs? I can live with the additional 'false' stories if I have to, but having the elevations of my stories change is really unworkable. Thanks.

_________________
ArchiCAD 21
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
matthewjj
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 94
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 11:36 pm    Post subject: Re: Controlling Levels when importing ifc from Revit Reply with quote

Here is the process I use for 1-3 story buildings.

1. Open IFC in new PLN - DO NOT CHANGE STORY HEIGHTS!!!
2. Review IFC model stories/levels
3. Identify which stories match yours (if any)
4. Assuming the main story levels are in both models you have something to work with.
5. Re-assign the all the IFC model elements to "live" on the Home stories that relate to your model. You can do this to group selections of similar objects. Make sure to turn "All Relevant Stories..." setting on beams, walls, roofs, etc. to "Home Story only". This will force all the IFC model elements to show up on stories that correlate to your model.
6. Once you have "corrected" the IFC model you can simply publish a module file of the IFC model and then hotlink that module into your model.

NOTE:
In an ideal world you should establish with your team what levels/story heights will be used on the project and make sure everybody plans for that BEFORE model sharing starts. This is an important part of a projects BIM Plan.

_________________
matt johnson
archicad since 2004
[w] imac 27, 2.7 GHz Intel i5, 12 GB RAM, radeon 6770-M 512 MB, OS X Yosemite
[h] imac, 4.0ghz i7, 16gb ram, Radeon M9 390 2GB, OS X El Capitan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Griffith
New member
New member

Joined: 02 Jun 2016
Posts: 45
Location: Schenectady, NY USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Controlling Levels when importing ifc from Revit Reply with quote

Thank you. I have Solo, so can't do the module part, but I think I can use your workflow and merge a cleaned up file to my file.

I am trying to get the engineers to all work from the same levels - haven't succeeded yet. I get separate files for mechanical, electrical, structural and process elements from the same firm, and they don't all use the same reference levels. Should be an easy thing to do.

_________________
ArchiCAD 21
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
stefan
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 1454
Location: A castle in Belgium

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 11:12 am    Post subject: Re: Controlling Levels when importing ifc from Revit Reply with quote

The Revit guys should only define levels as BuildingStorey which actually are stories. All other levels should not be checked. Otherwise, this messes up IFC transfer.

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=53859&sid=0d1360c4991f5753ca5f4afede9bff3b

The further problem is probably that they don't use the same storey heights... E.g. Structural often uses structural slab level and not finished floor level.

_________________
--- stefan boeykens --- architect-engineer-musician ---
ARCHICAD21/Revit2017/SketchUp2017/Cinema4D18/Rhino5/Unity5
rMBPTB15:i7Quad2.7Ghz+16GB+Radeon455/Sierra+Win10

ArchiCAD Since 6.o - http://bit.ly/17u87df
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger  Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Controlling Levels when importing ifc from Revit All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy