Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Products >>> Problems with Cadimage Site Boundary Archicad 20
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
laz89
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Jan 2016
Posts: 146
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:02 pm    Post subject: Problems with Cadimage Site Boundary Archicad 20 Reply with quote

Is anyone else having problems with the cad image site boundary tool in archicad 20? every time i click into it, it comes up with the settings and as soon as i try to draw a boundary line, or enter in any of the lengths or angles - it shuts down and i get the archicad bug reporter. it used to work fine in archicad 19. would be great if this was fixed asap haha
_________________
Archicad 20 Mac.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
s2art
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 3421
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:59 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with Cadimage Site Boundary Archicad 20 Reply with quote

A colleague of mine has had problems with it too, not knowing how to work it in the first place, and then with crashes. I told Cadimage support and they sent me a link for the "how to" video but did not cover the crashing issue. I think my colleague went back to AC19 for this particular project so not sure if its still a problem for her.
_________________
S t u a r t . R o s e
LAD Architecture
AC19 8000 NZE
AC20 5025 NZE
HP Envy Notebook + 27"
Intel i7-6500 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Ralph Wessel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 1487
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with Cadimage Site Boundary Archicad 20 Reply with quote

laz89 wrote:
Is anyone else having problems with the cad image site boundary tool in archicad 20? every time i click into it, it comes up with the settings and as soon as i try to draw a boundary line, or enter in any of the lengths or angles - it shuts down and i get the archicad bug reporter. it used to work fine in archicad 19. would be great if this was fixed asap haha

Could you get in touch with our support team to register the bug? They'll collect all the relevant details for the developers to deal with it.

Edit: If our tools ever cause a crash, report it to GRAPHISOFT and pass the crash ID to our support team. That will help us track down the cause much faster.

_________________
Ralph Wessel
Cadimage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laz89
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Jan 2016
Posts: 146
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:50 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with Cadimage Site Boundary Archicad 20 Reply with quote

Every time it crashed I sent away the report from the bug reporter. My colleague was able to use it in her Archicad 20 file - so I opened a blank Archicad file and copied the site boundaries across. Glad to know Im not the only one!
_________________
Archicad 20 Mac.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Products >>> Problems with Cadimage Site Boundary Archicad 20 All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy