Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Cooperation Wishes >>> Copy and Paste in 3D Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
70%
 70%  [ 35 ]
Important (4)
22%
 22%  [ 11 ]
Average (3)
6%
 6%  [ 3 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
2%
 2%  [ 1 ]
Average: 4.58 points
Total Votes : 50

Author Message
dv_chris
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Melbourne

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:15 am    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

Voted essential. Such a simple, yet fundamental thing, as intuitive as breathing for every other piece of software I can think of. Even if it has to be restricted to copy/paste between the SAME software and the SAME project structure/story levels, etc. that would cover a large percentage of cases.
This was originally requested in 2005, so this year we're coming up for the ninth anniversary...

_________________
Running Archicad 18 (4020 AUS) on
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, SP1, IntelXeon 2.13Ghz, 12Gb RAM, dualscreen NVidia Quadro FX3800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Haiku
New member
New member

Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 1:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

there is workaround. - In 3D mode, select the whole model(or parts you wish), then group them. Go to 2D plan view, and select one of the grouped elements(it will select the whole group) then ctr-c and paste into the new archicad instance in plan view again... there you go. Just fix the story heights, elements visibility and you should be ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
dv_chris
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Melbourne

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 12:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

I suspect Karl, who originally posted this wish, would disagree with you Haiku, partly because of the problems inherent with your own statment, "Just fix the story heights, (etc.)"

If you read through the earlier posts, Karl says,
Quote:
"In this wish, the elements can be on multiple stories (sort of the point of working in 3D, actually). Even if elements were selected in plan, we would not know which plans (plural) were involved ... and AC can only select elements on one plan view at a time anyway. "

_________________
Running Archicad 18 (4020 AUS) on
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, SP1, IntelXeon 2.13Ghz, 12Gb RAM, dualscreen NVidia Quadro FX3800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paul King
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 356
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 12:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

I would like to even copy and past within the same project in 3D! (for example copying elements scattered across a number of stories)
_________________
PAUL KING
www.prime.net.nz

ArchiCAD 8-21
Artlantis Studio 6
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Windoze 10
Intel Core i7 4770K
Nvidia Gforce GTX 980 (x2) + GTX780 (x2)
16 Gb DDR3
42" monitor + 32" monitor dual screen display
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5720
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:43 am    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

Paul King wrote:
I would like to even copy and past within the same project in 3D! (for example copying elements scattered across a number of stories)


You can't use copy & paste in 3D (not sure why not) but don't forget you can drag copies in 3D.

It would also be nice if we could 'save selection as module' in 3D as well as in plan, as that would allow us to merge the module into any file.
But I guess this has potential storey issues which is why it can't be done.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paul King
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 356
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 4:34 am    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

Barry Kelly wrote:


You can't use copy & paste in 3D (not sure why not) but don't forget you can drag copies in 3D.

Barry.


Yes drag a copy is my current workaround - which means I have to drag it back into position as a second operation if I want to do the equivalent of copying & pasting in place (eg for producing multiple complex 3D facade design variations, each on a new layer)

_________________
PAUL KING
www.prime.net.nz

ArchiCAD 8-21
Artlantis Studio 6
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Windoze 10
Intel Core i7 4770K
Nvidia Gforce GTX 980 (x2) + GTX780 (x2)
16 Gb DDR3
42" monitor + 32" monitor dual screen display
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
rikerj
Guest
Guest

Joined: 02 Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Location: Rapid City, SD, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

Graphisoft, please fix this. I understand the work around, but there needs to be a way to copy and paste 3d objects from one file to another. This is more essential to working in 3d than any new improvements you may be cooking up. Please let us all know when we can expect this fix that was requested over 10 years ago. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Brainmaniac
New member
New member

Joined: 01 Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Location: Stockholm

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:41 am    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

You have my essential vote. It is incredibly annoying that this is not implemented yet... Please Graphisoft, make this happen ASAP!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5720
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:17 am    Post subject: Re: Copy and Paste in 3D Reply with quote

I was going to suggest to "Save Selection as Module" then place in a new file and explode if necessary.
But that only works from a selection in 2D (plan) which defeats the purpose.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Cooperation Wishes >>> Copy and Paste in 3D All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy