Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
86%
 86%  [ 38 ]
Important (4)
9%
 9%  [ 4 ]
Average (3)
2%
 2%  [ 1 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
2%
 2%  [ 1 ]
Average: 4.77 points
Total Votes : 44

Author Message
Keyvin P
Guest
Guest

Joined: 03 Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Location: Salt Lake City

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

I too struggled with this, but the work around is really quick.
I place the level dimensions, gravitating to the mesh. At this point they are referencing the project zero.
Using Find & Select, I select all level dimensions.
Then, add to the selection a level dimension text box, (shift click)
(this changes the info box settings to "level dimension text settings")
Change text from "measured value" to custom and use the "altitude" autotext. All level dimensions will change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
dv_chris
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 85
Location: Melbourne

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 10:01 am    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Voted essential.
I'd also like to add the ability to choose the altitude from sea level as the readings on the Elevation and Section Story lines (is there a workaround already??). These days more councils are requiring drawings to be submitted with levels to AHD (Australian Height Datum - ie. height above Sea Level)

_________________
Running Archicad 18 (4020 AUS) on
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, SP1, IntelXeon 2.13Ghz, 12Gb RAM, dualscreen NVidia Quadro FX3800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Maudlin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3568
Location: Washington, D.C.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

dv_chris wrote:
I'd also like to add the ability to choose the altitude from sea level as the readings on the Elevation and Section Story lines (is there a workaround already??).


The Built-In Story Marker has this.

David



Elev_Marker_Story_Level_Ref.gif
 Description:
 Filesize:  22.92 KB
 Viewed:  356 Time(s)

Elev_Marker_Story_Level_Ref.gif



_________________
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC20 USA+MEP iMac 27" 4.0GHz Quad-core i7 | 24 gb ram MacBook Pro 2.5GHz | 16 gb ram OSX10.10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
dv_chris
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 85
Location: Melbourne

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:01 am    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Arrrgh. Thanks David. I never dreamed switching to Story Marker AUS 17 would be a BACKWARDS step!? That's my reward for wanting to set up a template with the newest possible settings. Sheesh.
_________________
Running Archicad 18 (4020 AUS) on
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, SP1, IntelXeon 2.13Ghz, 12Gb RAM, dualscreen NVidia Quadro FX3800
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Achille Pavlidis
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 551
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:14 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Keyvin P wrote:
I too struggled with this, but the work around is really quick.
I place the level dimensions, gravitating to the mesh. At this point they are referencing the project zero.
Using Find & Select, I select all level dimensions.
Then, add to the selection a level dimension text box, (shift click)
(this changes the info box settings to "level dimension text settings")
Change text from "measured value" to custom and use the "altitude" autotext. All level dimensions will change.


Why this is still unresolved???

Keyvin P: I'm trying to do what you have suggested but I can't...

_________________
Mac OSX 10.10.5 | AC 19 INT 4013 FULL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Aki Hirvikangas
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Mar 2014
Posts: 18
Location: Oulu

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:14 am    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Let's celebrate the 8th anniversary for this wish. I've just learned to use favorites and I want save level dimension with sea level height to our office template. But I can't. Sad
_________________
Archicad 20, Mac OS-X 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy