Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Cooperation Wishes >>> In place module editing Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
70%
 70%  [ 66 ]
Important (4)
24%
 24%  [ 23 ]
Average (3)
3%
 3%  [ 3 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
1%
 1%  [ 1 ]
Average: 4.65 points
Total Votes : 93

Author Message
Olivier Gras
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 134
Location: Malmö

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:51 am    Post subject: Re: In place module editing Reply with quote

This is really a must, as you can't have as many files open as you have for combinations of modules, if you want to use them for design options.
_________________
"Il faut bien supporter quelques chenilles pour voir des papillons"
A. de St Exupery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Keith JAW
Active member
Active member

Joined: 27 Aug 2004
Posts: 415
Location: GLASGOW

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:06 am    Post subject: Re: In place module editing Reply with quote

I've been trying to edit 'in place' (in release 12), but with some strange results. If I 'save selection as a module', with the box ticked to convert the replace the selection with hotlinked module file, then that module is not really 'there'. If I try and copy it to another location, the copy goes somewhere other than where I place it, and next time I open the drawing my original module has disappeared off the face of the earth also. Something to do with the origin, I guess, but not really helpful if you want to edit the module in its original location.

Surely this behaviour isn't intended? Is it a bug? Is it fixed in Release 13?

_________________
Keith

Archicad Ver 19 on Mac OSX 10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
lardizabal
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Location: Caribbean

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 2:05 am    Post subject: Re: In place module editing Reply with quote

We are at 2010 and ArchiCAD still don´t have this in place module editing.
Really essencial.

_________________
Fernando Lardizábal
Windows 10 32GB RAM i7-3770K,
3x GTX 1080 + 1x GTX 980
ARCHICAD 21 INT

https://www.behance.net/PaperArchitect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
mzex
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 149
Location: Zagreb

PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 12:29 pm    Post subject: Re: In place module editing Reply with quote

Why am I not able to edit module in place?
I have 10 modules, and when I take one, break connection and change it and than I rewrite original module, but archicad doesn't want to update other 9 modules. it notifies me that there is change in that module, but after update nothing is changing and that notification remains.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
TMA_80
Active member
Active member

Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 495
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 10:35 pm    Post subject: Re: In place module editing Reply with quote

Just to bump this wish. it a kind of a feature ( or a feature enhancement ) that could help a lot of us , I think. Please GS
_________________
AC12_20 |Win10_64bit|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Gergo Jankovics
Guest
Guest

Joined: 30 Mar 2017
Posts: 1
Location: Keszthely Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:54 am    Post subject: Re: In place module editing Reply with quote

I AGREE 'cause:

modules are generally project-specific

I suppose generally for non project-specific objects GDL-object is a good choice

Example:
actually I am using modules in hotel design, separate modules for different types of bathrooms and other modules for the rest of the room. (In an other hotel project these modules wouldn't be used.)
A chair in the room is a GDL-object, this can be used in any other project...

Problem with external module-files:
all the attributes (layers, layer combinations, pens, materials, layered structures, etc.) AND saved views (for different scales and floor plan, ceiling plan, etc.) need to be created identically in each separate module files and in the mother-file too, where these modules are placed.

Solution proposed:
Module file should be incorporated in project file (PLN), as all attributes and saved views should be in common in modules and the "mother" where they are placed.
In my experience s module files doesn't contain a huge amount of data. It's value is in multiplication of a smaller unit.

Best wishes for all of you,
[/i]

_________________
Gergo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message SKYPE ID  
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Cooperation Wishes >>> In place module editing All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy