Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> General Wishes >>> AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command.
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
72%
 72%  [ 16 ]
Important (4)
4%
 4%  [ 1 ]
Average (3)
4%
 4%  [ 1 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
18%
 18%  [ 4 ]
Average: 4.14 points
Total Votes : 22

Author Message
haidu_bogdan
New member
New member

Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Location: romania

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:11 pm    Post subject: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

I don't know if there are many people in my situation but since Archicad 19 there was a annoying change made with the drag multiple command. Yet it had it's support. Now when you use the drag a multiple copy command the original element remains selected too. Here is a quote explaining the reason of this change.

"This change was made by purpose in ARCHICAD 19. So by now, ARCHICAD does select the original elements too after Drag a Copy, Rotate a Copy and Mirror a Copy commands. This was a wish of a lot of users, who needed to make an Undo then a Redo to select the original elements too."

Yet, for my workstyle it's a downgrade. When I create new copies of an element and I wan' t to move / change them in a new place, I'm draging / changing the original element too, which most of the time I really don't wan't too.

My wish is too create an option to use this command in the same condition as was before as in Archicad 18,17,16.
Please support me if there are others who wan' t the drag multiple copy command not maintaining the original element too Smile.


Last edited by haidu_bogdan on Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5523
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 3:37 pm    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

Don't forget to vote for your own poll.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 20
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision M6800 - i7 4700MQ @ 2.40GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro M6100 (2GB), Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Maudlin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3661
Location: Washington, D.C.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:33 pm    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

haidu_bogdan wrote:
"This change was made by purpose in ARCHICAD 19. So by now, ARCHICAD does select the original elements too after Drag a Copy, Rotate a Copy and Mirror a Copy commands. This was a wish of a lot of users, who needed to make an Undo then a Redo to select the original elements too."


For clarity, I am not seeing this behavior with the Drag a Copy etc. commands, it happens only with the Drag Multiple Copies etc. commands.

David

_________________
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC21 USA+MEP • iMac 27" 4.0GHz Quad-core i7 | 24 gb ram • MacBook Pro 2.5GHz | 16 gb ram • OSX10.10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7859
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:49 am    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

Yes, this happens with the Drag Multiple Copies and Rotate Multiple Copies commands.
What I think the best would be for Graphisoft to give users the choice to a) keep the Original element selected, b) keep the copy or copies selected, or c) keep both the original and the copy (copies) selected.
This could be a trio of radio buttons or a pair of checkboxes ("keep original element selected" checkbox + "keep copies selected" checkbox) in the Work Environment Dialog and with this every user would be happy.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
abdelaziz
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 15 Apr 2015
Posts: 127
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:00 am    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

when in fact an undo the copy group does not return to the oregine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address    
mzex
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 137
Location: Zagreb

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 9:36 pm    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

Often after copying I want to edit in some way those new instances. If I need original to be selected then I select it after command is done. If there is more than one element then I group them before copying so I can select them with just one click.
At least put the legacy mode for old users.
I just don't understand why graphisoft change "on purpose" stuff that work great.
What is more essential is to fix stairs not things that are working just fine.

_________________
ArchiCAD 20
Windows 10 x64
Intel i7 3930k, Nvidia geforce gtx680 4gb, 32 gb DDR3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
SpencerJ
Guest
Guest

Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:01 am    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

Totally agree - this change is very frustrating for longtime users of ArchiCAD. Please provide an option to turn this function off.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
wbrechter
Guest
Guest

Joined: 23 Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:41 pm    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

Just upgraded from 18 to 20 and coming across this change for the first time!

This quirk is immensely frustrating and completely unnecessary, and adds an extra step to a workflow that was previously smooth and fast.

Please fix!!! (or give users the option to control the situation!!!)

_________________
Will Brechter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
toniski
Guest
Guest

Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:55 am    Post subject: Re: AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. Reply with quote

Agree. Frustrating they change something that is so essential. If needed, they could add a radio button somewhere to turn this quirk on/off. Sad Sad Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> General Wishes >>> AC 19 Option for using the drag multiple copy command. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy