Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Problems >>> Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5712
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:03 am    Post subject: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Is there a way to force Archicad to always run in demo mode only.

We have network licenses but someone on our network wants to be able to look at the 3D models.
He never needs to make alterations or save anything.
If I just install Archicad it will automatically seek out a network license and block one of our production drafties from using it.

Is it just a case of deleting the WIBU key software on his machine once it is installed or is there another way (ie registry setting or a setting in the WIBU key dialogue?).

Thought I would check here before installing and experimenting and wasting a lot of time.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Kristian G
Active member
Active member

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Perth Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 7:07 am    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

We have the same thing here Barry and all I do is remove the server name from wibu key settings.
_________________
| KRISTIAN GOODSELL |
| SUMMIT HOMES GROUP |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5712
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 7:25 am    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Thanks Kristian but I've tried that.
When we install Archicad we occationally forget to add the server names and nine times out of ten Archicad just browses the entire network and finds a spare license.
Occationally it comes up and says no license available so that's when I know that the server names haven't been added.
Maybe if I untick all the "WIBU-key subsystem" check boxes as well this might do it.
I guess I will just have to experiment after all.
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Kristian G
Active member
Active member

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Perth Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:28 am    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Yeah sorry Barry I untick all that aswell!!
Other than that mate it could come down to permissions to the server?

_________________
| KRISTIAN GOODSELL |
| SUMMIT HOMES GROUP |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 7946
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

You may share the project as TW2 project and assign that user the Viewer Role.
He can join any project but will only be able to view thing, but not modify anything.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5712
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Thanks Laszlo.
It's not that I am worried about him making changes.
I just don't want him using up one of our network licenses meaning that one of our drafties can't get on and work.
This is where we could use that "Archicad file viewer".
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7777
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:05 pm    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Hi Barry,

Yes, without a server name or IP address, the WIBU client will search the network for a WIBU key server. The IP address or server name mostly just speeds up the process.

You want to disable the network search feature on that client's computer entirely. Or, just uninstall the WIBU driver there if it will never need to run with a license.

On the Client tab of the WkConfig utility, clear the checkbox for WkLAN.

Karl

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5712
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:38 am    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Thanks Karl.
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Gerald D Lock
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:36 am    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

Is there an updated procedure for getting this to work, now that we don't have WIBU technology anymore?

Same issue here at our office - we want to allow some staff to open ArchiCAD in Demo mode to view files without taking a licence slot.

_________________
Melbourne, Australia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5712
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:45 am    Post subject: Re: Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only Reply with quote

If you are using a codemeter key then just uninstall the codemeter drivers.
That should do it.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Problems >>> Forcing Archicad to run in DEMO mode only All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy