Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Grasshopper-ARCHICAD Connection >>> Archicad GH connection problem
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ahmed roman
Guest
Guest

Joined: 08 Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:06 am    Post subject: Archicad GH connection problem Reply with quote

I already installed archicad 20 and the latest version of GH then i installed Gh -archicad live connection 20 but i found no component of archicad in component bar but in archicad things go well
I used windows 10 X64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
aladouceur
Guest
Guest

Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 9:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Archicad GH connection problem Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem, except on 19.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
mccarthyeoghan
Guest
Guest

Joined: 20 Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Location: Stockholm

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:28 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad GH connection problem Reply with quote

When I try to install the GH connection I get a popup which says it isnot compatible with this version. Rhino, Archicad and grashopper are all updated to the most recent versions, so I', not sure what's going on.
P.s. I'm using Archicad 20[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5970
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:07 am    Post subject: Re: Archicad GH connection problem Reply with quote

You need to make sure Archicad and the GH Live Connection are all for exactly the same build.
Dos this help ...

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=56136

There is a link to all the GH connection versions for the various Archicad versions.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
runxel
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 124
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:24 pm    Post subject: Re: Archicad GH connection problem Reply with quote

ahmed roman wrote:
I already installed archicad 20 and the latest version of GH then i installed Gh -archicad live connection 20 but i found no component of archicad in component bar but in archicad things go well

Sometimes also Grasshopper doesn't add them on his own. You'ld need to add the components by hand.

First you can check if it is successfully installed by double clicking the canvas which will let you search for components.

_________________
AC 20 | Mac 10.12 | Author of the GDL plugin for Sublime Text
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Grasshopper-ARCHICAD Connection >>> Archicad GH connection problem All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy