Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Problems >>> grid on fill Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Brad Elliott
Active member
Active member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 319
Location: Basalt, Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 6:29 pm    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

Yep, on my Mac as well. I also just ignored it though now I'm seeing it again after reading this.
_________________
Mac OS10.11.6 AC20 USA Full

Hackintosh 4 GHz i7 32gb ram Intel HD 530
Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7ghz 12gb ram
AMD Radeon HD6770M 512mb RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 11:41 pm    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

Same here on my macs. I only see the grid when a fill(s) is selected. Not visible when printing as pointed out by others.
My graphics card is
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
tylerbuffett
Guest
Guest

Joined: 30 Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Location: work

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:22 am    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

This is an unacceptable issue in a DRAFTING PROGRAM. PHANTOM lines are a HUGE distraction when in plan section or elevation. This needs to be addressed soon. I have been told that it was a Mac OS issues from tech support. That was like two years ago(VERSION 1Cool. Happens on all my Apple machines (iMacs, Laptops, Towers, Cinema Displays and Retina displays. We work with lines all day. The last thing I need are a bunch of crap confusing an already complex drawing.
A preemptive thanks for making an awesome product better.
A LOYAL user since 8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Stress Co.
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 1490
Location: N 43 31.16', W 114 18.895', Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:21 am    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

Appeared when I upgraded to AC 18.

I just tested and it doesn't occur in AC15, AC16 or AC17,
but it does in AC 18, AC19 and AC20.

_________________
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.11.5
Processor: 3.4 GHz Quad Core Intel Core i7
Memory: 32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5
ArchiCAD 21 (4022 USA Full)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
sboydturner
Active member
Active member

Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Location: Adelaide

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:24 am    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

I have noticed that this occurs when % fills are used.
Have not noticed it on my PC but have on Mac (differing OSs with different display subsystems), similar issue also visible when viewing transparency on PDF in Acrobat so probably not AC problem
Scott

_________________
Scott Boyd-Turner
HP Z230 Workstation: i7-4790, 16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quarto K2204Gb, Win 7 Pro
15" Macbook Pro 11.3, 16Gb, 512Gb SSD, Geforce GT750M, MacOS 10.11.3
HP ZBook Studio 15: i7-6820 ,16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quadro M1000, Win10 Pro
AC 19 5002 AUS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
KatalinBorszeki
Graphisoft

Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Posts: 349
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:34 am    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

Hi All, this issue is caused by a bug. Its entered into our database to be fixed with a high priority! Thanks, k
_________________
Katalin Borszeki
Implementation Specialist
GRAPHISOFT

http://helpcenter.graphisoft.com - the ArchiCAD knowledge base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Stress Co.
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 1490
Location: N 43 31.16', W 114 18.895', Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:07 am    Post subject: Re: grid on fill Reply with quote

Disappointing to find this is still an issue with AC21.
Somewhere along the line, it got worse... instead of just the X & Y axis, there
is now: A axis & multiple Y axes. Evil or Very Mad

_________________
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.11.5
Processor: 3.4 GHz Quad Core Intel Core i7
Memory: 32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5
ArchiCAD 21 (4022 USA Full)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Other Problems >>> grid on fill All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy