Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> max number of cpu cores Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 713
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:39 pm    Post subject: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Hi,
I recently updated my system to a dual xeon 14 cores. So Totally I have 28 cores.
When I launch a rendering I see that not all the 28 cores work together ... it seems that only 14 or 16 work.
Is there a limit in the number of cores used by Archicad?

_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
sboydturner
Active member
Active member

Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Location: Adelaide

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:27 am    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Not sure about max number of cores used by ArchiCAD but if it is not using all the cores you could possibly run multiple sessions at the same time and break up the rendering into areas. Only thing I can see with the specs in your signature is that you don't realty have enough RAM to effectively use all cores, rule of thumb from reading many rendering forums is for at least 2Gb of free RAM after the OS has loaded per core.

Scott

_________________
Scott Boyd-Turner
HP Z230 Workstation: i7-4790, 16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quarto K2204Gb, Win 7 Pro
15" Macbook Pro 11.3, 16Gb, 512Gb SSD, Geforce GT750M, MacOS 10.11.3
HP ZBook Studio 15: i7-6820 ,16Gb, 256Gb SSD, Quadro M1000, Win10 Pro
AC 19 5002 AUS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 713
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:33 am    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply ...
after your reply I made a test.
Single instace of AC19.
I launched two renderings at the same time (actually the second one started few seconds the first one) ... and my machine uses all the cores
So It seems that there is a limit of cores per rendering ...

The "strange" thing is that I have 32GB of Ram. Running one rendering only the cpu usage is at 57% and it means that the machine uses 32 cores (considering HyperThreading I have 56 cores running). The question is: is there an optimal ratio of 1-GB per core?

_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 713
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:48 am    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

other test.
I downloaded a demo of Maxwell Render.
I launched the default render of a demo scene and it runs with all the 56 cores available ...
So I'm almost sure that there's a limit in cinerender ...

_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2895
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:57 pm    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Don't confuse your CUDA cores (GPU) with the CPU cores. Maxwell will render with GPU, CineRender in ArchiCAD does not. You probably knew that. Just posting info for others. That card has 384 CUDA cores.
_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD Class 50
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 713
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:35 am    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Steve Maxwell uses CPU or GPU depending on your choice. I tested using CPU.
My video card is not the best for GPU computing I know ...

_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2895
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:20 pm    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

alemanda wrote:
Steve Maxwell uses CPU or GPU depending on your choice. I tested using CPU.
My video card is not the best for GPU computing I know ...


Do you get better results using GPU? Try one of the Maxwell bench mark models. And let us know which way is faster to reach the same level.

It would be useful to know hoe many CUDA cores it takes using GPU to make a difference in using CPU with plenty of memory.

What nvidia card is it going to take in order to be a better value than just getting a faster CPU and more memory? Also, I wonder what the effect a GPU card has on Studio and Fire previews ?

Also I am not so sure the GPU or CPU option in Maxwell is anything new. The nvidia cards have had settings for this a long time. You configure the card for use per the programs you use on your computer. You can do that in Maxwell now but I think you could already do that with the card settings menu ??

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD Class 50
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 713
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:02 pm    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Steve,
it seems that the engine works a bit differently using GPU or CPU. You get slightly different results. Some features are not available for GPU computing.
I tested my PC with the latest release of Maxwell (demo) and it is very fast. I just launched the Guggenheim museum scene as it is and in 5 minutes it reached 12 SL Shocked
Also the denoiser (new feature of Maxwell) makes a great job!

anyway I prefer using CINERENDER (mainly because the light objects are better coded for archicad) and I discontinued Maxwell subscription when I was at release 2.x

_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ruslandsec
Guest
Guest

Joined: 08 Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:30 pm    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

Cinerender generally uses the maximum number of physical cores available in a system. Therefore I don't think there is any limit set. website
I have to agree with sboydturner, that perhaps RAM is your limitation. I personally use a 12 core Xeon and I don't think I'll need an upgrade anytime soon. blog


Last edited by ruslandsec on Tue Aug 29, 2017 2:11 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
alemanda
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 713
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:38 am    Post subject: Re: max number of cpu cores Reply with quote

just an update about the above matter.
I'm performing some tests with AC21 and it seems that there is not the "limitation" I got with AC19.
Same PC configuration: AC21 uses all the logical cores (28x2=56) while AC19 uses only 32

_________________
AC 19 and AC21 latest hotfix
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Double XEON 14 CORES (tot 28 physical cores)
32GB RAM - SSD 256GB - Nvidia Quadro K620
Display DELL 25'' 2560x1440
www.almadw.it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Hardware >>> max number of cpu cores All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy