Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> Problems with zones
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Karol Lozinski
New member
New member

Joined: 30 Mar 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:54 pm    Post subject: Problems with zones Reply with quote

Hi, I encountered an issue with zones. For some reason it won't measure the area with roof substraction in the right way. For test I made a small building with two identical floors. One has only slab above it, and the upper floor has roof. Area of both is the same while the upper one should be smaller. It seems that I've done everything, yet it won't work properly. I put screenshots in link underneath. Any ideas?

http://imgur.com/a/Obwp6

_________________
AC 19 AMD Phenom 2 X4 960 16GB RAM HyperX 1666 SSD 120GB Win 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
insideru
New member
New member

Joined: 01 Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:30 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with zones Reply with quote

Silly question: did you trim the zones to your roof?!
_________________
ARCHICAD 21 INT - Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karol Lozinski
New member
New member

Joined: 30 Mar 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with zones Reply with quote

Well... It looks like not too silly. At first, when I read your answer I asked myself how can one be so stupid. And so I came back to my file, turned on floor view, selected my zone, clicked design>connect>trim to roof/shell, then selected my roof aaaand... still nothing. But I guess it's no the way of trimming zones? I feel so embarrassed with these kind of question but this happens when people learn programs on they own jumping from one aspect to another, leaving some important stuff untouched. Sad
_________________
AC 19 AMD Phenom 2 X4 960 16GB RAM HyperX 1666 SSD 120GB Win 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5653
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:54 am    Post subject: Re: Problems with zones Reply with quote

Your zone area will only reduce if the zone height is trimmed by the roof to a height less than 2200mm.
It is hard to see if this is happening from your image.
Is the height being reduced enough?

Barry.



zone_height.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  60.5 KB
 Viewed:  8 Time(s)

zone_height.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karol Lozinski
New member
New member

Joined: 30 Mar 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:58 am    Post subject: Re: Problems with zones Reply with quote

No, it isn't. But only because you drawn the line from my lower zone to the roof. In between them is the second zone, at the height of the upper floor. I've put the roof down so drastically so the difference between area will be obvious. And as you cas see, the distance between default upper floor and the roof is far less 1400mm, so at some point there should appear 100% substraction.
_________________
AC 19 AMD Phenom 2 X4 960 16GB RAM HyperX 1666 SSD 120GB Win 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5653
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:50 am    Post subject: Re: Problems with zones Reply with quote

I just had a play and as it says in the zone settings dialogue "Any changes will take effect if zones are updated".

So select your zone, open the "update zones" dialogue (in Design menu) and update the selected zone.
That should then adjust the area.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karol Lozinski
New member
New member

Joined: 30 Mar 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with zones Reply with quote

YES! It completely solved the problem! I wouldn't think that such thing ain't done automatically! Good thing that the "problem" is solved. Thank you, thank you all for help!!!
_________________
AC 19 AMD Phenom 2 X4 960 16GB RAM HyperX 1666 SSD 120GB Win 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Documentation >>> Problems with zones All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy