Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Developer Forum >>> [SOLVED] modeless palette question
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jcimentarov
New member
New member

Joined: 11 May 2017
Posts: 24
Location: Sofia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:06 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] modeless palette question Reply with quote

Hello Archicad Developers!!!

I have a two questions about palettes:

I need to have something like the BIMObject palette with those buttons which have images.. I found an example http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=47307&highlight=modeless+palette in the forum with a modeless palette which has two buttons and everything seems to work fine with it, but how can I add images to my buttons instead of text like in the BIM Object?

Also another thing I noticed is that i cannot "dock" it whenever I want in Archicad. It always stays on top.. How to make it dockable?

Second question is how to insert it into the windows->palettes, just like BIMObjekt is done, so I can invoke it from there?

I'll be very thankful for any kind of help!

All the best,
Julian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
jcimentarov
New member
New member

Joined: 11 May 2017
Posts: 24
Location: Sofia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 3:51 pm    Post subject: Re: modeless palette question Reply with quote

I was able to do it a dockable palette, and replaced the buttons with icons. The only thing that I don't know how to do is to put it into the windows->palette menu where are the other palettes now. Any ideas how to do it ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ralph Wessel
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 1490
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:32 pm    Post subject: Re: modeless palette question Reply with quote

jcimentarov wrote:
I was able to do it a dockable palette, and replaced the buttons with icons. The only thing that I don't know how to do is to put it into the windows->palette menu where are the other palettes now. Any ideas how to do it ?

When you call ACAPI_Register_Menu to register your menu, set the 3rd parameter (menuPosCode) to MenuCode_Palettes.

_________________
Ralph Wessel
Cadimage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Developer Forum >>> [SOLVED] modeless palette question All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy