Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Open ARCHICAD Wishes >>> about coordinate of Zone nodes.
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
75%
 75%  [ 3 ]
Important (4)
25%
 25%  [ 1 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 4.75 points
Total Votes : 4

Author Message
TAI
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:16 pm    Post subject: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

Added new parameters for coordinate of Zone nodes, please!
_________________
Architect
https://sites.google.com/site/taigdlstudio/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/opbim/?fref=ts
AC20 TAI+MEP
WIN 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5716
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:37 am    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

Could you explain the problem more please?

We already have automatic zones that can be updated to adjust to the zone boundaries at the push of a button.
Or we have manual zone boundaries that can be adjusted with moveable hotspots just like adjusting any polygon shape (slab, fill, etc.).

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
TAI
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:27 am    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

Such as the following pictures ... automatically dimension.


ZONE.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  123.46 KB
 Viewed:  21 Time(s)

ZONE.jpg



_________________
Architect
https://sites.google.com/site/taigdlstudio/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/opbim/?fref=ts
AC20 TAI+MEP
WIN 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5716
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:39 am    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

Ahh, I see what you want.
This has been wished for before.
The problem is a zone does not have to be a rectangular shape.
It could be any shape.
Even if it was rectangular it could be horizontal, vertical or at any angle of rotation.

I have an object I place with moveable hotspots I can stretch to where I want.
I guess if somebody wanted to they could script some hotspots into a zone stamp to save having to use a separate object like I do.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
TAI
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:27 pm    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

Yes, if I can get coordinates of nodes , I think it is feasible.


2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  164.85 KB
 Viewed:  12 Time(s)

2.jpg



_________________
Architect
https://sites.google.com/site/taigdlstudio/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/opbim/?fref=ts
AC20 TAI+MEP
WIN 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
TAI
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:37 pm    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

source:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v-ylKnuE53k
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D1M2C4jeGEM

_________________
Architect
https://sites.google.com/site/taigdlstudio/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/opbim/?fref=ts
AC20 TAI+MEP
WIN 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5716
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:49 am    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

So someone has created an add-on that does almost what you want - but you want the zone 'Z' height to be included?

If that is the case you will need to contact the creator of that add-on.

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
TAI
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:21 am    Post subject: Re: about coordinate of Zone nodes. Reply with quote

I only need area dimensions,
But thank you for your suggestion.
Very Happy

_________________
Architect
https://sites.google.com/site/taigdlstudio/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/opbim/?fref=ts
AC20 TAI+MEP
WIN 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Open ARCHICAD Wishes >>> about coordinate of Zone nodes. All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy