Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
tekton23
New member
New member

Joined: 27 Mar 2016
Posts: 5
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

I've been having exactly the same problem. I am learning Archicad so it is difficult to solve this without knowing the ins and outs of the software.

I am following the Graphisoft Training Videos but am using Archicad Solo V20, so maybe the videos are outdated now.

I have found (as the other posts mention) that this method did work with the full version 19, however does not with V20 solo as you can not import XREFs. So you are stuck with importing using the Drawing Tool then merging.

The problem I now have is that the magic wand tool is only recognising parts of the contour line and not the full lines. It seems erratic to me. This worked fine with V19, what do I need to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5911
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 5:29 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

You can either place the DWG with the 'Drawing Tool' found in the tool bar and then 'explode' it or you can 'Merge' the DWG form the 'FILE menu > External Content' - the you won't need to explode.

Either way you should end up with the DWG in you plan and you should be able to 'Magic Wand' the contour lines.
However those lines need to be continuous with no gaps (no matter how small).

Can you post a screen shot of the contour you are trying to magic wand or better still also post a link to the original DWG file?

Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
tekton23
New member
New member

Joined: 27 Mar 2016
Posts: 5
Location: London

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

Hi Barry,

Thanks for your reply - I have found that the problem was with the way I was using the tool. If I moused over, then waited for the line to highlight, then clicked, it would only ever pick up part of the line. However, I discovered that if I just click the line straight away, it does select the whole line. I am sure I didn't have this issue with the trial full version of V19. However, it seems like a slight tweak in V20 Solo, however no problem now, just as long as you know to click the line straight away!

Thanks,

T23
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Da3dalus
Active member
Active member

Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 222
Location: Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:55 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

TIP TO REMEMBER:
You must EXPLODE a DWG Linked Drawing before you can use the MAGIC WAND to trace it!

Thank you all for the explanation here. I've used ArchiCAD for 20 years, and traced DWG contours on to a Mesh a dozen times, but I forgot that one critical step, Explode. Or did I ever encounter it? Maybe I always happened to be working with Exploded line work. Either way, I was pulling my hair out for an hour before I thought to search ArchiCAD-Talk.

_________________
Chuck Kottka
Orcutt Winslow
Phoenix, Arizona, USA

ArchiCAD 21 (since 4.5)
Mobile: Macbook Pro 15" Touchbar OSX 10.12.6 Core i7 2.9GHz/16GB RAM/Radeon Pro560 4GB
Home: Mac Pro OSX 10.11.6 Dual-Quad 2.8GHz/18GB RAM/512MB nVidia GeForce 8800GT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
John Stanford
New member
New member

Joined: 07 Nov 2012
Posts: 47
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:06 am    Post subject: Re: Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand Reply with quote

Bumped into topic this while searching for answers about another problem.
Anyway, you can always use trace & reference on a worksheet from your floor plan view to create mesh contours, whether the reference is from A DWG or native archicad lines etc.

Just wanna add notes to other who might have bumped into the same problem, you can try to check for or any gaps on:
-the lines itself
-any intersection between lines

also try converting the contour from dwg into polyline if it's made from spline

-John

_________________
ARCHICAD 21 4022 INT
Rhino 5 SR14 64-bit

Windows 10 Home
i7 6700HQ 2.6~3.4GHz
NVIDIA GTX 980M 4GB
32 GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Creating a Contour Line with Magic Wand All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy