Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Drafting Wishes >>> I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & 3D Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
60%
 60%  [ 3 ]
Important (4)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
20%
 20%  [ 1 ]
Not needed (1)
20%
 20%  [ 1 ]
Average: 3.60 points
Total Votes : 5

Author Message
Gus
Active member
Active member

Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Posts: 317
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:25 pm    Post subject: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & 3D Reply with quote

I wish all anchor points for all elements, objects, and especially doors and windows were visible as a node that was a subtly different color than the regular window and door nodes/dots. This stems from the fact that every object has an origin, which is it's ultimate location in the model. Thus, this origin is extremely important and when editing these models and drawings we need to know where the object/element/door/window is placed. Unless we know where the origin of an object is, we actually do not know the real location of the object while designing. Thus I think the origin should be visible at all times (or at the very least when we select the element or object). This should be done for every object and element. A simple subtle color change on the dots/nodes will tell us this. Almost nothing needs to change, and the visuals of the processes will change almost imperceptibly as well, but if we decide to look closely, we will be able to see where each object/element/door/window is placed exactly, and how it then will react to things like mirroring, or changing of dimension, and on and on.
_________________
www.michaelgustavson.com Architect NY WI IL
Madison WI
Archicad21 MEP EcoDesSTAR Win10-64-bit
EliteBook8570W Corei7-3630QM@2.40GHz
QuadroK2000m RAM32 (2)250GBSSDs
4 Monitors Internet:4Up60Down
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:12 am    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

? I read and re-read the post but I still don't understand what you are talking about. What is the difference between an Anchor Point and a Node? The nodes are visible when you select the object, and you can add a Hotspot to any object, any where you like. When you mirror a door or window, it can be form any place you want, center, end, or anyplace you click on it. And you can select the node of your choice to use as the origin before you place the object.
_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:49 am    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

The Anchor Point is the point by which a GDL Object is placed.
For example, a Window or Door can be placed by its left, Right or Middle.
It would be great to see where these Anchor Points are.
This could be an On-Screen View Option so their display may be toggled ON and OFF.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:28 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

I see. We do have feed back and control of the Anchor Points in the Info Box.
I don't think I have ever had any use for them.
Besides the center line, where exactly is the left and right Anchor Point on a Door or Window? Rough opening, frame, object limit, inside or outside,...? Nodes are always very specific.



2017-10-29_12-21-57.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  241.2 KB
 Viewed:  10 Time(s)

2017-10-29_12-21-57.png



_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:42 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

The problem with those Anchor Point options in the Info Box is they display only the Anchor Point setting of the last selected element.
I think this wish is directed to an option using which the Anchor Point will be displayed for all elements.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:50 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

For what? I am curious about how Anchor Points might be useful.
_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 6:51 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

For example, I place Doors, and in certain cases I want them to be at a certain distance from the Wall corner or a connecting Wall.
Let's say I want it to be 100 mm from the wall corner.

Seeing the Anchor Point of the Door would come useful if the Door is resized to a different Width. If the Anchor Point is on the side of the Door closer to the Wall corner, than resizing the Door will resize it so the Anchor Point position of the Door stays at the same place, still 100 mm from the wall corner.
If Anchor Point is not at the correct position then after resizing the Door will no longer be 100 mm from the wall corner and needs to be moved.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:29 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

laszlonagy wrote:
For example, I place Doors, and in certain cases I want them to be at a certain distance from the Wall corner or a connecting Wall.
Let's say I want it to be 100 mm from the wall corner.

Seeing the Anchor Point of the Door would come useful if the Door is resized to a different Width. If the Anchor Point is on the side of the Door closer to the Wall corner, than resizing the Door will resize it so the Anchor Point position of the Door stays at the same place, still 100 mm from the wall corner.
If Anchor Point is not at the correct position then after resizing the Door will no longer be 100 mm from the wall corner and needs to be moved.


Select Door, view/select Anchor Point in Info Box, then change size.
You never need to see the Anchor Point displayed because it's location is always indicated in the Info Box when you select the Door or Window you want to adjust.

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:53 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

Th Info Box displays the settings of only the last selected element within the selection.
It gives you no info about what Anchor Point setting (or any other setting) all other elements within the selection are set to.

So what you are saying is OK when a SINGLE element is selected, but not good enough when several elements are selected. A displayed Anchor Point hotspot would be so much more visual, and therefore, useful.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2940
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:08 pm    Post subject: Re: I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & Reply with quote

"this origin is extremely important and when editing these models and drawings we need to know where the object/element/door/window is placed."

That is why we use dimensions isn't it?
Just move your cursor over any node( or any place on the screen for that matter) and it will display the location from point any point of origin you want to set. Just turn on the Coordinates Palette.

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 4022-1.2 USA FULL
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 (Dellilah) 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Drafting Wishes >>> I wish all Anchor Points Showed up when modeling 2D & 3D All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy