Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Override Surface not working
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
KSArchitects
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:42 pm    Post subject: Override Surface not working Reply with quote

I'm working on an old project that was started in AC17. It was originally modeled with solid walls instead of composite walls. We are now going through and changing the solid walls to composite walls. The problem is that when we change from solid wall to composite wall, the overriding surface changes. In this case, it changes to the surface attributed to the core building material in the composite.

i.e. I have an insulated 2x4 wall with 1/2" gyp on either side and insulation as the core material. The surface attributed to the insulation building material is the surface that I see in 3D. I have the surface override option on yet it does not change anything.

The renovation status is set to new, I am in the model view we always use, I've tried messing with the priority of the gyp building material and it still hasn't changed. Is this an issue with the graphic override?



Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 12.37.35 PM.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  324.91 KB
 Viewed:  14 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 12.37.35 PM.png



_________________
AC21 USA FULL Version 4022 iMac 27" 3.2GHz Intel Core i5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
David Maudlin
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 3738
Location: Washington, D.C.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Override Surface not working Reply with quote

KSArchitects:

It might be a Graphic Override, you should have an option for "No Overrides" to check. It could also be caused by the Partial Structure Display being set to not show Finishes if your gypsum board is set as a Finish in the Composite Structures settings.

David

_________________
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC21 USA+MEP iMac 27" 4.0GHz Quad-core i7 | 24 gb ram MacBook Pro 2.5GHz | 16 gb ram OSX10.10.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
KSArchitects
New member
New member

Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:01 pm    Post subject: Re: Override Surface not working Reply with quote

David Maudlin wrote:
KSArchitects:

...It could also be caused by the Partial Structure Display being set to not show Finishes...

David


Wow, thank you. I have no idea when or how that was changed.

_________________
AC21 USA FULL Version 4022 iMac 27" 3.2GHz Intel Core i5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Override Surface not working All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy