Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Arrow without Dragging
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
famadorian
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 11 May 2017
Posts: 66
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:30 pm    Post subject: Arrow without Dragging Reply with quote

When using the arrow tool, it really has to start from a place where there are no objects. If there are objects there, like a zone, it tries to move that zone.

Is there any way to use the arrow tool, without it trying to move whatever is where you start to draw a selection?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
s2art
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 3440
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Arrow without Dragging Reply with quote

Select your elements to move, CTRL-D (CMD-D for Mac) to invoke the Drag command, then pick your start point wherever you like.
_________________
S t u a r t . R o s e
LAD Architecture
AC19 8000 NZE
AC20 5025 NZE
HP Envy Notebook + 27"
Intel i7-6500 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
sinceV6
Active member
Active member

Joined: 14 May 2010
Posts: 420
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:04 am    Post subject: Re: Arrow without Dragging Reply with quote

Hi.
You might want to turn off Quick Selection (in the arrow tool info box, the magnet to the left of the arrow). You can also use the spacebar to alternate its state on the fly.

Best regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
famadorian
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 11 May 2017
Posts: 66
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:37 am    Post subject: Re: Arrow without Dragging Reply with quote

sinceV6 wrote:
Hi.
You might want to turn off Quick Selection (in the arrow tool info box, the magnet to the left of the arrow). You can also use the spacebar to alternate its state on the fly.

Best regards.


yeah, I think that's the problem;) Spacebar to the rescue. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Maysum Rashid
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 06 Aug 2013
Posts: 101
Location: Auckland New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Arrow without Dragging Reply with quote

Just wanted to add my 2cents in too, just found that there is a button in the default settings (top menu bar) when you have the Label selected, there is a button next to where you can change the layer of the label you can toggle between two options.

1 - associative (linked to any object e.g zones, walls etc.)
2 - independent (not linked to any object e.g zones, walls etc.)

_________________
Architectural Graduate (M.Arch - 2012)
www.moai.net.nz
AC19 & AC20 Processor - 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7; Memory - 24 GB 1600 MHz DDR3; OS X Version 10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Working in ARCHICAD >>> Arrow without Dragging All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy