Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Batch import?
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
TomWaltz
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 4546
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 3:12 pm    Post subject: Batch import? Reply with quote

We recently purchased a CD with about 150 roofing details, and I would like to import that in as an Archicad library.

I know you can export/publish several things at once. Is there any way to import several things at once?

Thanks!!

-Tom

_________________
Tom Waltz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Batch import? Reply with quote

knacad wrote:
We recently purchased a CD with about 150 roofing details, and I would like to import that in as an Archicad library.

I know you can export/publish several things at once. Is there any way to import several things at once?


If you want them in PlotMaker, no problem - Import, show folder, highlight files, done.

If you want them in ArchiCAD as a library, first (I suppose they are DWGs?) place them in an AutoCAD drawing as blocks, and then open that drawing in ArchiCAD, you will create the library in one go.

I see no point in making them lib parts, as you can link the DWG to the detail drawing/marker, and place it in PlotMaker layout. The only issue might be the pen colors, but that you have to sort out anyway.

HTH,

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
TomWaltz
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 4546
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Batch import? Reply with quote

Quote:
If you want them in ArchiCAD as a library, first (I suppose they are DWGs?) place them in an AutoCAD drawing as blocks, and then open that drawing in ArchiCAD, you will create the library in one go.


That's what I was trying to do: Insert them into Autocad, then import the Autocad drawing, creating the library.

I suppose my question now is if anyone knows of a way to place 150 blocks in Autocad in a few steps, instead of "Insert->Block" 150 times. [/quote]

_________________
Tom Waltz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> Batch import? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy