Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Drafting Wishes >>> !Restored: Offset Tool like Autocad Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 4004
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2008 2:16 am    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

St2art,

"Strong in the ways of the force is he…"

__

I was using a less advanced version of Archicad-Fu. Wink

_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
s2art
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 3440
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2008 2:40 am    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

Many ways to skin a cat, there are.
_________________
S t u a r t . R o s e
LAD Architecture
AC19 8000 NZE
AC20 5025 NZE
HP Envy Notebook + 27"
Intel i7-6500 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
JLKilgore
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 146
Location: Murfreesboro/ Brentwood TN

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 6:49 pm    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

I noted a lot of people voted for not needed. I would think that all of the drafting (ugh as much as I hate it now) still needs to be the easiest thing to use.

If you only knew how much it pains me to say this, but AutoCAD method of clicking an icon to get the command or a hot key is much more user friendly than the AC way. Seems there could be an easier way to offset a line.

Cause sometimes you just gotta

_________________
JLKilgore
AC17us
Revit 2009, 2010
2.5 GHz Intel Core Duo MacBook Pro 15.4"
GeForce 8600M GT 512MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
JLKilgore
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 146
Location: Murfreesboro/ Brentwood TN

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 7:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

Ok, I have now been schooled. Thank you for the phone call and the tips Dwight. the only thing that didn't work was the alt+O, needs to be shift+O because the ALT is taken. Other than that, the way you showed me works fine.

No its not a click of a button as in AutoCAD but the way you showed me is just as effective and after a few practice runs I had the hang of it and consider my, what was it? Oh yeah, Dinosaur ways are put to bed. Embarassed

Again thanks, I love this board. Very informative.

_________________
JLKilgore
AC17us
Revit 2009, 2010
2.5 GHz Intel Core Duo MacBook Pro 15.4"
GeForce 8600M GT 512MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
matthewjj
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 94
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 8:41 am    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

ejrolon wrote:

On another note, I have not seen among the students that I teach AC and know AutoCAD any problems "missing" with the other AutoCAD tools like fillet, trim and extend but I do have to devote a whole class as to why they don't need to use offset as much as they used to.


I too have this problem with my students at Arizona State University. However, fortunately the 'AutoCAD mentality' is starting to diminish here now that so much of what the students are doing is in SketchUp and not Autocad (I really try to push Archicad as the 'Big Brother' to SketchUp). I really wish GS would just activate the Option+ and Option++ functionality to the offset tool. It would be very straight forward, consistent with the other tools and merely eliminate the need to make a copy of the thing you are trying to offset.

_________________
matt johnson
archicad since 2004
[w] imac 27, 2.7 GHz Intel i5, 12 GB RAM, radeon 6770-M 512 MB, OS X Yosemite
[h] imac, 4.0ghz i7, 16gb ram, Radeon M9 390 2GB, OS X El Capitan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

ejrolon wrote:
It is easier in AC to place an object and then move it into place than trying to place it correctly the first time.


I respectfully disagree.

Switching the Coordinates on and teaching users how to do it is essential. No eyeballing - everything in its correct place, the first time.

Otherwise, problems arise down the line.

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 4004
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

Reviving old topics?
Djorde I agree if you can place it correctly on the first try you should do that but I was referring to new users that are still surprised as to the 3D capabilities of AC. The concept is that it is ok to place the object and then move it to its correct position I never said anything about eyeballing it if I remember correctly.

_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
nolalaura
Guest
Guest

Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Location: New Orleans

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:30 pm    Post subject: Re: !Restored: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

I realize that this topic is nearly 9 years old, but it still applies. I love ArchiCAD and hope to never have to switch back to AutoCAD. However, the offset-type feature in ArchiCAD is extremely and unnecessarily cumbersome. In defense of anyone coming from AutoCAD, the offset command in AutoCAD really works well and it would be really, really great if the software writers for ArchiCAD would reproduce this command in ArchiCAD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Keith JAW
Active member
Active member

Joined: 27 Aug 2004
Posts: 415
Location: GLASGOW

PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2015 3:30 pm    Post subject: Re: !Restored: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

I couldn't agree more.

I've been trying to generate a road layout, offsetting kerbs from centre lines, and footpaths from kerbs etc.

I really struggle with this command, which was a breeze in Autocad, where you could offset individual elements, or join them up as a polyline and then offset the whole lot.

In Archicad, however, I find that if I use the magic wand to select the element I wished to be offset, the actual number of elements that are offset appears to be random. For example, if I want to offset 2 straight lines that are connected by an arc, selecting the straight line, may, or may not, offset only the line, or it may offset the line and the adjacent arc, or all three elements. If it consistently offset all connected elements, this would be ideal - however if it only offsets one element on some occasions and more on other occasions, then inevitably you end up a series of multiple, overlapping lines and arcs. In short, a mess.

It appears to make no difference whether or not the lines and arcs are grouped.

_________________
Keith

Archicad Ver 19 on Mac OSX 10.9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5981
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:17 am    Post subject: Re: !Restored: Offset Tool like Autocad Reply with quote

So long as the end points of the lines and arcs meet each other exactly then they should all copy as part of the magic wand and offset tool.
The attached image is two separate lines and an arc that all share endpoints.

This could be good or bad depending on if there are gaps you weren't expecting of if you only want part of the lines and arcs to offset.

The other thing that will throw off the magic wand is if there are 2 or mores lines and arcs that share the same endpoint (i.e. one line branches into two).
Then the magic wand will not know which line to follow so it will simply stop at that point.

If either of these is the case then use the Polyline tool together with the offset tool.
Draw just the portion of the lines/arcs you want with a polyline (alternating between the straight line and arc drawing mode with the pet palette).
Then with the offset tool active finalise the last point of your polyline (i.e. double click on the last point) and you will get an offset polyline of exactly what you want.

Barry.



offset_lines_arc.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  27.32 KB
 Viewed:  247 Time(s)

offset_lines_arc.jpg



_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Drafting Wishes >>> !Restored: Offset Tool like Autocad All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 8 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy