Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> PM Layout as dwg Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MSotero
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 87
Location: Capitola, California

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 10:16 pm    Post subject: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

PM Layouts do not allow one to Save as dwg, but one can Publish as dwg.
However, the files I get that it creates can not be opened by PM or AC. PM says the file is empty and AC says nothing.
Oddly, Adobe Illustrator can open them.

AC on the other hand, allows one to Save as or Publish as dwg.
The files created using either option can be opened in PM or AC.

Am I missing something?

_________________
OSX, AC17
www.michaelsotero.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2004 12:21 am    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

You are correct that PM doesn't "Save as" DWG. Publish is the only option.

On the other hand, I have no trouble publishing DWGs and reopening them in PM; whether opened as a drawing or imported to a layout. I am using the default translator as well as customized ones with no problems.

Perhaps there is something specific in your process that is causing the problem.

_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
MSotero
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 87
Location: Capitola, California

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 6:14 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

Matthew Lohden wrote:
On the other hand, I have no trouble publishing DWGs and reopening them in PM; whether opened as a drawing or imported to a layout. I am using the default translator as well as customized ones with no problems.


That is perplexing. For me at this moment, somehow inconceivable.
I've tried many things now and its always the same, it works in AC but not PM.
I'm on a Mac using AC build 1410 (the so-called v1+?).
I've tried new&reset, trashing the PM prefs, different files, different computers and different translators.
Always the same result. As such I can't get my consultants what they need.
Could the fact that I still have the AC7 and its PM2.x counterpart in the computer be doing something? I still use this for on going projects.

_________________
OSX, AC17
www.michaelsotero.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:44 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

MSotero wrote:
PM Layouts do not allow one to Save as dwg, but one can Publish as dwg. However, the files I get that it creates can not be opened by PM or AC. PM says the file is empty and AC says nothing.
Oddly, Adobe Illustrator can open them.


Hm?

Cannot be opened? What are the Translator settings? Try the Default one - that should do the trick.

When you save from PlotMaker, you get PaperSpace (layout) and ModelSpace, as you know. Look into the opening options, it might be that something is switched off.

What is really important is whether AutoCAD opens it ...

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
MSotero
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 87
Location: Capitola, California

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:53 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

Djordje wrote:
When you save from PlotMaker, you get PaperSpace (layout) and ModelSpace, as you know. Look into the opening options, it might be that something is switched off.

What is really important is whether AutoCAD opens it ...


Well, that got things moving ahead.
I'm finding that if I publish a dwg out of PM using whatever translator (even the default which is set to Model Space vs Linked xrefs which is the only other option offered), the file it creates can be opened with any available setting except Model Space. This being true for both PM & AC.
I'd been sticking with the Model Space setting as I thought the in & out needed to match. Although the files open, I'll now need to check them over for scaling and whatever.
Its odd that when saving out of AC this is not an issue. Interestedly AC offers an additional import option than PM as well.
So I'm not sure if everything is figured out yet, but at least it'll open.

_________________
OSX, AC17
www.michaelsotero.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:07 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

MSotero wrote:
I'm finding that if I publish a dwg out of PM using whatever translator (even the default which is set to Model Space vs Linked xrefs which is the only other option offered), the file it creates can be opened with any available setting except Model Space. This being true for both PM & AC.


Ig you are not breaking any copyrights/agreements, can you post a zipped DWG here? So we can have a look ...

MSotero wrote:
I'd been sticking with the Model Space setting as I thought the in & out needed to match. Although the files open, I'll now need to check them over for scaling and whatever.


Paper Space is PlotMaker's layout - or Master now - so it is in whatever units you use, 1:1. The drawings within it are scaled - linked views, PMKs, or whatever is placed. In AutoCAD it is handled by the VPSCALE (or similar, long time since I forgot the variables ...) and you should have either all the placed drawings placed as blocks in ModelSpace OR, if you work with the XRef option, one empty PaperSpace with XRef links to the single DWG files. So that was your problem, probably.

MSotero wrote:
Its odd that when saving out of AC this is not an issue. Interestedly AC offers an additional import option than PM as well.
So I'm not sure if everything is figured out yet, but at least it'll open.


No, it is logical - ArchiCAD does not have PaperSpace output, as it is not intended for layouting. You can, however, OPEN a DWG with the PaperSpace option, which is extremely useful, as people are working around AutoCAD's inability to size the scale dependent elements like dimensions and text by doing them in PaperSpace. The additional option is just that - your drawing as it will be plotted/printed. WHen you are opening it, set the units to the paper sise units, AND set the ArchiCAD scale at 1:1 if you want the sheet of the proper size.

TIP: This is the best way to convert a PaperSpace AutoCAD drawing into ModelSpace only AutoCAD drawing Smile

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Wolff
Guest
Guest

Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Portland, OR USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 10:48 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

I am also trying to export a .dwg file from a layout book. When I try to publish a .dwg from a selected page in the layout book, it creates the file. But when opened in AC I get nothing but a small piece of text from the layout (and none of the master layout). When I open it in PM it tells me the file is empty. All I am trying to do is get a title block to a consultant - I've been able to do this before in past releases.

What am I doing wrong?

_________________
David Wolff, Architect PC
Portland, Oregon, USA

AC 8.1 R1 Win 2K SP3 1.8G/1G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Djordje
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 5422
Location: Dubai, UAE

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 6:38 am    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

Wolff wrote:
I am also trying to export a .dwg file from a layout book. When I try to publish a .dwg from a selected page in the layout book, it creates the file. But when opened in AC I get nothing but a small piece of text from the layout (and none of the master layout). When I open it in PM it tells me the file is empty. All I am trying to do is get a title block to a consultant - I've been able to do this before in past releases.

What am I doing wrong?


What happens when you open it in VoloView? Or AutoCAD?

Can you post the screenshot of your Translator settings? Not that the default one should not do the job ...

What is in your Master titleblock? Vectors? Text? Bitmap images? If you have the images, that might be the problem.

_________________
Djordje

ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... currently 20 Win7Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Wolff
Guest
Guest

Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Portland, OR USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:35 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

Don't know what VoloView is. Don't have access to AutoCad.

I am using the default translator.

Master titleblock contains lines, text and auto number. I had bitmap images but have removed them. Now I get a file I can open in AC but contains nothing. Opening it in PM gives me the Warning: "... is empty or could not be interpreted."

Even when I remove everything except lines, I get the same message. The resulting .dwg file is about 80k however, which is about the right size for a titleblock file.

What to do?

_________________
David Wolff, Architect PC
Portland, Oregon, USA

AC 8.1 R1 Win 2K SP3 1.8G/1G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
gkmethy
Graphisoft

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 600
Location: Budapest HU

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:01 pm    Post subject: Re: PM Layout as dwg Reply with quote

Hi,

Is the titleblock a drawing (PMK) imported into the layout, or is it constructed directly on the layout? In the latter case, the drawing title is placed to the paperspace of the DWG file, and the model space is empty. Import the DWG file into a new layout book, and you will probably see the titleblock.

Greg.

_________________
Gergely Kmethy
Director of Customer Support Services
Graphisoft
Follow us on Twitter
GRAPHISOFT HelpCenter - the ArchiCAD knowledge base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Data Exchange and Information Sharing >>> PM Layout as dwg All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy