Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Wishes >>> Cover & Background Fills for Beams Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
81%
 81%  [ 132 ]
Important (4)
16%
 16%  [ 26 ]
Average (3)
1%
 1%  [ 3 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 1 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 4.78 points
Total Votes : 162

Author Message
kliment
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 1092
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 9:17 am    Post subject: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

Beams should have Cover Fills and Background Fills!
There should be different fills for Cover Fill and Cut Fill, like Slabs, and not like Walls, where the fill is the same!

Right now I am modelling a pergola and I have to use the Fill Tool to cover the beam so it could be clear which one is above the other. I lost as much time drawing the Fills as making the Beams!



beam fill.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  117.73 KB
 Viewed:  23368 Time(s)

beam fill.jpg



_________________
Kliment Ivanov
www.klimentivanov.com
AC /since 4.55/; AutoCAD; Max; SketchUp; VRay; ArtL; Photoshop; Illustrator; InDesign; CorelDraw
Win 7 Ultimate 64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Laura Yanoviak
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 09 Jun 2005
Posts: 1664
Location: Denver, Colorado USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:59 pm    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

Yes -- Absolutely! Especially now with Complex Profiles, the Beam Tool isn't just for beams anymore. We associate our parapet coping profile with the Beam Tool for sloped conditions, unfortunately, we also have to add a fill to hide the wall below.
_________________
MacBook Pro 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB of RAM
AC20 US (6005) AC21 (3005) on Mac OS X 10.10.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Paul King
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 357
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:33 am    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

Absolutely agree - a regular problem for me too.

Also, need ability to show beams as dashed lines on one OR MORE stories below and to be visable as normal lines on 1 OR MORE stories above.

This is currently impossible, yet so fundamental

_________________
PAUL KING
www.prime.net.nz

ArchiCAD 8-21
Artlantis Studio 6
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Windoze 10
Intel Core i7 4770K
Nvidia Gforce GTX 980 (x2) + GTX780 (x2)
16 Gb DDR3
42" monitor + 32" monitor dual screen display
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Paul Lucke
New member
New member

Joined: 05 Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

I agree.
_________________
Paul Lucke
Architecture Instructor, Architect
Archicad 11, WinXP, Vista
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Stress Co.
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 1496
Location: N 43 31.16', W 114 18.895', Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:59 am    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

Yes, Please!
_________________
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.11.5
Processor: 3.4 GHz Quad Core Intel Core i7
Memory: 32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5
ArchiCAD 21 (4022 USA Full)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7793
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 4:20 am    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

kliment wrote:
Right now I am modelling a pergola and I have to use the Fill Tool to cover the beam so it could be clear which one is above the other. I lost as much time drawing the Fills as making the Beams!


Doesn't putting the cut plane through the upper beams achieve the same result? (If your cut fill is a solid fill ... or you use a Model View Option...) You would have to 'stack' that drawing on top of one with the rest of the model to get other plan elements to display properly of course...

Not that I disagree with the wish... Wink

Karl

[Oops - just noticed that the original post was 16 months ago... a little late to suggest workarounds. Embarassed ]

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Matthew Lohden
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 6609
Location: SF Bay Area, CA USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:11 am    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

This is a biggie for me. Very frustrating inconsistency with the other tools and a serious limitation in all sorts of ways.
_________________
Matthew Lohden
Consultant, SF CA

MacPro 8core 32GB Radeon 5870
OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion, XP32, Win 7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
SteveC0013
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 171
Location: Portland, OR USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

Has this ever been fixed?
_________________
Steve Clark,
www.grad.cc
3.5 Ghz Intel Core i7 iMac (27"), 32gb, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4096 MB, OSX (10.12.6 ), AC21(4022) - AC user since '97
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Brett Brown
Active member
Active member

Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 370
Location: Auckland NZ

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

Please tell me that I am wrong in saying, it STILL hasn't been fixed in 14
_________________
Imac, Sierra AC 20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Peter Clark
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 1830
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Cover & Background Fills for Beams Reply with quote

No change in AC14, Brett!
_________________
AC15 64-bit 4056
Win 10 Pro 64-bit - i7-6700K 4.00GHz - 16GB RAM
Nvidia Geforce GTX 970 4GB - Apple 30" Cinema HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Construction Wishes >>> Cover & Background Fills for Beams All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 1 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy