Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Object linking to Dimensions Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
100%
 100%  [ 6 ]
Important (4)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 5.00 points
Total Votes : 6

Author Message
Ken
New member
New member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Location: 100 Mile House B.C. Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 12:35 am    Post subject: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

I worked with a program called Chief Architect several years ago. They had a very helpfull feature that would speed things up in archicad ...... If you select any Item that has a dimension associated with it, a wall for example, select it then select the dimension and a type box comes up to allow you to change the dimension and the location of the wall would change accordingly.

I also really think the dimension tool should "Know" the direction of the string. I miss that tool so many times and have to re-select all my points Confused

_________________
Ken Harper

ken@fortedesignservices.com
www.fortedesignservices.com
www.logprojectkits.com
www.telqualoghomes.com

2 - P4, 2.4Ghz, 512mg, 80g,
32mb Nvdia, XP office and HP500
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
virtual-e-home
New member
New member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 43
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 12:52 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Ken wrote:
I worked with a program called Chief Architect several years ago. They had a very helpfull feature that would speed things up in archicad ...... If you select any Item that has a dimension associated with it, a wall for example, select it then select the dimension and a type box comes up to allow you to change the dimension and the location of the wall would change accordingly.


Maybe I'm missing something here, but if you move or stretch the wall or whatever it is, the dimension will automatically change. One less thingyou have to do- you don't have to select the dim string.

Ken wrote:
I also really think the dimension tool should "Know" the direction of the string. I miss that tool so many times and have to re-select all my points Confused


This happens to me occasionally also. Did you know that you can use the rotate tool to rotate that string so that it's in the desired direction? That may be easy sometimes than reclicking all the points. One other thing I discovered recently that I probably should have already known about that you can undo bad clicks by just clicking on it again. You can also rotate through what the click relates to if there are multiple items on top of each other. I know, I should have already knowon that. Confused

_________________
Brian Ernst
Virtually Home
archicad@virtual-e-home.com
Windows XP Pro, Archicad 10 (1183)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
Ken
New member
New member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Location: 100 Mile House B.C. Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 1:18 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Thank you for your post Brian,

I think however I may not be explaining my first point correctly. If I select a wall that has been dimensioned, I can use shift+R to restrain and type in a value to move the wall..... the dimension updates as the wall moves. In this other (cheap) program if I select the wall and the dimension reads 2 feet .... and I would like it to be 4 feet, with the wall already selected I can click on the dimension, type in a new value 4' and the wall moves to that distance. It is very fast and I never had to calculate how much farther I would need to move the wall in order to get the desired distance .... it was automatic ... i just had to type in the new value. I hope this is clearer than mud.

_________________
Ken Harper

ken@fortedesignservices.com
www.fortedesignservices.com
www.logprojectkits.com
www.telqualoghomes.com

2 - P4, 2.4Ghz, 512mg, 80g,
32mb Nvdia, XP office and HP500
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
virtual-e-home
New member
New member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 43
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 1:24 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Much clearer, I should have read closer. That would be pretty handy to have.
_________________
Brian Ernst
Virtually Home
archicad@virtual-e-home.com
Windows XP Pro, Archicad 10 (1183)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
Geoff Briggs
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 635
Location: Seattle, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 7:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Isn't that the way Revit works too?
_________________
Regards,
Geoff Briggs
I & I Design

AC18US/ 2.8GHz i7 iMac (2009), 12GB RAM, Radeon HD5670 / OS 10.10.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7791
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 7:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Geoff Briggs wrote:
Isn't that the way Revit works too?


Yup.

Karl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
kimfromzim
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:49 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Ken wrote:

In this other (cheap) program if I select the wall and the dimension reads 2 feet .... and I would like it to be 4 feet, with the wall already selected I can click on the dimension, type in a new value 4' and the wall moves to that distance.... i just had to type in the new value. I hope this is clearer than mud.


Well - you can use the coordinates box with the wall selected. Click on the wall corner that needs to be moved, move the curser to the other end of the wall and type x4'+ or y4'+ , depending whether the wall is in x or y direction - or 'r' would work. It's also very speedy and achieves the same result.

HTH

Kim

_________________
.
Kim Harris

(user since v4.55)
ArchiCAD 19 (5005) Int / Mac Pro, El Capitan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Ken
New member
New member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Location: 100 Mile House B.C. Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Hi Kim,

Utilizing the x,y,or r does not actually create the same result, nor as fast. Using the coordinate box you would still have to take the time to calculate the distance you would need to move the object to get your overall result ie: current dimension point 2' plus additional 2' to give you your overall required result of 4' (which is really no big deal until you get into fractions of inches ect.). With the software i am reffering to, whatever you type in for a dimension is what you get. For instance, if your wall is 3'6 1/4" from another dimension point and you would like the wall to be moved to say 8'3 1/2" you will have to take the time to do the math, then select the wall hit shift then r then then new value ect ..... too slow. Wouldnt it be nice if you could just select the item, click on the dimension ...type in a new value.... hit enter and your done (no math )? Almost give the impression here that I dont like math Smile

_________________
Ken Harper

ken@fortedesignservices.com
www.fortedesignservices.com
www.logprojectkits.com
www.telqualoghomes.com

2 - P4, 2.4Ghz, 512mg, 80g,
32mb Nvdia, XP office and HP500
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
Aussie John
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 1450
Location: Adelaide

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Ken wrote:
Hi Kim,

Utilizing the x,y,or r does not actually create the same result, nor as fast. Using the coordinate box you would still have to take the time to calculate the distance you would need to move the object to get your overall result ie: current dimension point 2' plus additional 2' to give you your overall required result of 4'

Hi Kim - you are not strictly correct. Select end of wall, type r and that is length of wall. type length you want and that is the result. No calcs needed. ( of course you need the relative triangle selected for this to work).

I think this is better than selecting the dimension as you need to also define the anchor point.

_________________
Cheers John
John Hyland : ARINA Consultants : www.arina.biz
OSX10.6.8 : Archicad 12 : 15" Macbook 2.66Ghz intel core i7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    
kimfromzim
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:36 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Ken wrote:
Utilizing the x,y,or r does not actually create the same result, nor as fast. Using the coordinate box you would still have to take the time to calculate the distance you would need to move the object to get your overall result ie: current dimension point 2' plus additional 2' to give you your overall required result of 4'


No. You didn't read what I wrote. If you click one end of the wall, drag that end until the curser sits over other end and then type the x or y - and the final number with a "+" after it, you get the correct length. Putting the "+" afterwards is the key, if the cursor is at the start of the wall. Try what I've described here, if it makes any sense, and you'll see what I mean.

Even better, follow Aussie John's advice - (Thanks for the correction Smile I wasn't too clear when I wrote "or 'r' would work" - I'm assuming people know what you clarified because I've been using this for a long while! )

Kim

_________________
.
Kim Harris

(user since v4.55)
ArchiCAD 19 (5005) Int / Mac Pro, El Capitan.


Last edited by kimfromzim on Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:44 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Object linking to Dimensions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy