Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Object linking to Dimensions Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
100%
 100%  [ 6 ]
Important (4)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average (3)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 5.00 points
Total Votes : 6

Author Message
Aussie John
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 1450
Location: Adelaide

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Kim - you must be up early!!!!
_________________
Cheers John
John Hyland : ARINA Consultants : www.arina.biz
OSX10.6.8 : Archicad 12 : 15" Macbook 2.66Ghz intel core i7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address    
Ken
New member
New member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Location: 100 Mile House B.C. Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:18 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

I am sorry folks, I was not reffering to the overall length of walls but rather the distance between walls and or objects that have an associated dimension. Embarassed
_________________
Ken Harper

ken@fortedesignservices.com
www.fortedesignservices.com
www.logprojectkits.com
www.telqualoghomes.com

2 - P4, 2.4Ghz, 512mg, 80g,
32mb Nvdia, XP office and HP500
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
kimfromzim
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 7:59 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Aussie John wrote:
Kim - you must be up early!!!!


Very Happy No - actually I hadn't gone to sleep yet. I'm only up now. Still adjusting to the time zone, having just returned from vacation in LA (12 hour time difference)

Kim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
msloot
Guest
Guest

Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 3:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Ken wrote:
I worked with a program called Chief Architect several years ago. They had a very helpfull feature that would speed things up in archicad ...... If you select any Item that has a dimension associated with it, a wall for example, select it then select the dimension and a type box comes up to allow you to change the dimension and the location of the wall would change accordingly.

I also really think the dimension tool should "Know" the direction of the string. I miss that tool so many times and have to re-select all my points Confused


I have never been terrible bothered by the lack of the feature you are referring to, but who knows, I might find it really useful if I actually tried it. However, I am wondering. . .
With this other program, how do you know (control) which end of the wall gets extended when you just change the dimension string? And how about the situation where this wall is in the middle of a whole series of other dimensions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Ken
New member
New member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Location: 100 Mile House B.C. Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 5:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

msloot,

In my experience with the feature it was great and a valid time saver. When you select an item, this is what moves when you type in a new value with the associated dimension. If there is another dimension on the same string it automaticaly changes as the object moves, to reflect the new values.

_________________
Ken Harper

ken@fortedesignservices.com
www.fortedesignservices.com
www.logprojectkits.com
www.telqualoghomes.com

2 - P4, 2.4Ghz, 512mg, 80g,
32mb Nvdia, XP office and HP500
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger   
Geoffroy Magnan
Active member
Active member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 299
Location: Liège, Belgium, EU

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:14 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Ken wrote:
In my experience with the feature it was great and a valid time saver.


I've seen it implemented in Revit, and it looked extra-ordinary : this involved a lot less steps to achieve what you want : Why do we have to strech 2 walls and move another one (I know it can be done in 1 step), if we just want to get that room 6 m wide ?

_________________
Geoffroy Magnan - Ir Architecte
Win2000 SP4 - P4 3.8 - 3 GB - GeForce 6600 - AC10 INTL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
LiHigh
Active member
Active member

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 220
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 7:31 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

ya,Ken, why do u need to do that? do u need to do that frequently?

Geoffroy Magnan, are u refering to marque tool?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger   
Geoffroy Magnan
Active member
Active member

Joined: 31 Oct 2003
Posts: 299
Location: Liège, Belgium, EU

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:19 am    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

LiHigh wrote:
Geoffroy Magnan, are u refering to marque tool?


Yep ! This is the way to go to stretch entire parts of a project...

_________________
Geoffroy Magnan - Ir Architecte
Win2000 SP4 - P4 3.8 - 3 GB - GeForce 6600 - AC10 INTL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
tprokop
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Location: Ohio, US

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 7:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Another way to get quick dimension references is using the X,Y in relative settings and using a "Alt/Shift" to reset user origins. This lets you position items from any set reference point. This may not work on wall lengths, but is great for positioning objects and other items.
_________________
Tom Prokopchak
MKC Associates, INC
Mansfield, OH, USA

Archicad 8.1 (2284),Windows XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
tprokop
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Location: Ohio, US

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 7:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Object linking to Dimensions Reply with quote

Correct that set-up in my last post, the user origins need to be set to absolute not relative.
_________________
Tom Prokopchak
MKC Associates, INC
Mansfield, OH, USA

Archicad 8.1 (2284),Windows XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Object linking to Dimensions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy