Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Open ARCHICAD Wishes >>> Renderman or Vray for Archicad Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
75%
 75%  [ 31 ]
Important (4)
14%
 14%  [ 6 ]
Average (3)
7%
 7%  [ 3 ]
Not important (2)
2%
 2%  [ 1 ]
Not needed (1)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Average: 4.63 points
Total Votes : 41

Author Message
Ervey
Guest
Guest

Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Playa del Carmen, Q Roo, Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:35 pm    Post subject: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

hello anybody knows if there´s some plan to compliment archicad with some plug-in for render with more quality than lightworks, it would be super nice to have renderman or vray for archicad , that could make that we don`t need to have to change software for the rendering
_________________
Archicad 13 INT- Artlantis Studio 3-
MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-
4 GB-GeForce 8600M GT 256 MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger   
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8004
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

Currently ArchiCAD has several Rendering Engines built-in. I do not think that more are on the way. For example, the LightWorks rendering Engine is there since AC9 but not much improvement has been made to it since.
If there are more connections in the future, I suppose these will be in the form of exporting add-ons, but you will still have to make those renderings in the rendering application instead of in ArchiCAD.
Of course the API provides a way to create Rendering Add-Ons for AC.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Dwight
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 7263
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

You are correct that it is unlikely we'll see improvements in Archicad's included rendering engines.

Unless one considers themself elite, the most pragmatic approach is Artlantis. As far as free-standing rendering apps go, it is reasonably well integrated with Archicad.

And before you hack, be sure to try their fully-functioning demo.

_________________
Dwight Atkinson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Jake Ostlind
Guest
Guest

Joined: 11 Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 2:44 am    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

We recently purchased Maxwell Render which produces high quality renderings directly from our ArchiCAD model. This has been a HUGE timesaver at our firm. However my past experience with V Ray in Sketchup is that it produces the same quality that we get from Maxwell in a fraction of the time. I was rendering high quality 2200 x 1600 images from Vray in Sketchup in 20 minutes. The same level of quality (Sampling Level 16+ as a minimum) takes around 14 hours to render using Maxwell. I haven't pursued network rendering yet. If there was a Vray plugin available we would be the first customers as it is so easy to get high quality results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
seventy
Guest
Guest

Joined: 28 Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Location: Moscow

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 12:02 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

New render (CineRender by MAXON) in AC18 is really big step in right direction. Pictures rendered by CineRender look much more attractive.
I wonder when VRay will be adapted for Archicad to get real photorealistic pictures. Please consider VRay as new render engine to arm users with VRay Materials, VRay Lights, VRay Cameras.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8004
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

My personal opinion:
CineRender was implemented in ARCHICAD 18.
Before that LightWorks was in ARCHICAD for 9 versions.
Since CineRender is the product of a sibling company (Maxon) I assume it will stay in ARCHICAD for a long time. This would mean you will not see a new Rendering Engine put in by Graphisoft for quite some time, so if VRay will come to ARCHICAD it will be done by some other company. Many Rendering Engines like Artlantis, Maxwell, Octane, LumenRT, were created by 3rd party developers, not Graphisoft.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Int_Skylined
New member
New member

Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 25
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

Yes, I agree that Graphisoft in collaboration with Maxon made the serios rut for a long time. Don't know, what must be happen before it change.
Maybe, look to competitor's trend (Revit), maybe anything else.


Unfortunately, now they will not support two renderers in AC at the same time, i think.

ps/ don't understand a bit last sentence about Vray. This product of Chaos Group, isnt'n it? But it was integrate in Revit jointly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8004
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

Int_Skylined wrote:
Yes, I agree that Graphisoft in collaboration with Maxon made the serios rut for a long time. Don't know, what must be happen before it change.
Maybe, look to competitor's trend (Revit), maybe anything else.

Unfortunately, now they will not support two renderers in AC at the same time, i think.

ps/ don't understand a bit last sentence about Vray. This product of Chaos Group, isn't it? But it was integrate in Revit jointly.


I am not exactly sure what you are trying to say.
But if you compare the built-in Renderer in ARCHICAD (CineRender) with the built-in Renderer in Revit (Autodesk Raytracer - they have only one, too), CineRender wins hands down. It has so many more options in it. Maybe Autodesk Raytracer can get a decent result in a short time, but there are hardly any customization options in it in terms of rendering effects if you want to go beyond those default settings. Plus, it just doesn't have a lot of things CineRender has. CineRender in ARCHICAD has just so much more.

Besides that there are of course multiple additional Renderers for both applications (which all cost additional money). Maybe VRay was jointly developed for Revit, but it will nevertheless cost money when it is officially released. That would be nice if it didn't cost any money to put it in Revit, but I suppose it will cost the same cca. 1000 bucks for Revit as for 3D Studio and Rhino, etc. when it is released.
As far as I know GRAPHISOFT has worked with several other vendors in the past when they developed their renderers for ARCHICAD.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
TMA_80
Active member
Active member

Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 495
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

laszlonagy wrote:
Int_Skylined wrote:
Yes, I agree that Graphisoft in collaboration with Maxon made the serios rut for a long time. Don't know, what must be happen before it change.
Maybe, look to competitor's trend (Revit), maybe anything else.

Unfortunately, now they will not support two renderers in AC at the same time, i think.

ps/ don't understand a bit last sentence about Vray. This product of Chaos Group, isn't it? But it was integrate in Revit jointly.


I am not exactly sure what you are trying to say.
But if you compare the built-in Renderer in ARCHICAD (CineRender) with the built-in Renderer in Revit (Autodesk Raytracer - they have only one, too), CineRender wins hands down. It has so many more options in it. Maybe Autodesk Raytracer can get a decent result in a short time, but there are hardly any customization options in it in terms of rendering effects if you want to go beyond those default settings. Plus, it just doesn't have a lot of things CineRender has. CineRender in ARCHICAD has just so much more.

Besides that there are of course multiple additional Renderers for both applications (which all cost additional money). Maybe VRay was jointly developed for Revit, but it will nevertheless cost money when it is officially released. That would be nice if it didn't cost any money to put it in Revit, but I suppose it will cost the same cca. 1000 bucks for Revit as for 3D Studio and Rhino, etc. when it is released.
As far as I know GRAPHISOFT has worked with several other vendors in the past when they developed their renderers for ARCHICAD.



that however would be a great addition to Cinerender for ArchiCAD
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zHaXrslAzWQ

_________________
AC12_20 |Win10_64bit|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8004
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Renderman or Vray for Archicad Reply with quote

Yes, it is nice. For ARCHICAD I think this is currently available only in the 3rd party OctaneRender, which is GPU-based, and which can work inside of ARCHICAD.
_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Open ARCHICAD Wishes >>> Renderman or Vray for Archicad All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy