Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

What's your opinion about this wish?
Essential (5)
85%
 85%  [ 40 ]
Important (4)
10%
 10%  [ 5 ]
Average (3)
2%
 2%  [ 1 ]
Not important (2)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Not needed (1)
2%
 2%  [ 1 ]
Average: 4.77 points
Total Votes : 47

Author Message
xristina
Active member
Active member

Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Posts: 212
Location: Plym UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:09 am    Post subject: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Can we please-please have the option to choose to reference the level dimension to a reference level other than project zero BEFORE we place the marker on plan?

I know there's a work around to change the dimension text after the level dimension has been placed but I would like to see it as an option to be selected in the tool's settings PRIOR to placing the level dim on plan...

I don't understand why it is not there already, the option is available on the (normal) dimension tool when one chooses the 'elevation dimension' then one can choose 'dimension origin'... so why is it not there on the Level Dimension tool is really beyond me!

_________________
MacBook Pro, 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB

Archicad - none at the moment as changed practices Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

I wanted to say that you should switch to 1st Reference Level in the Project Preferences Dialog but then I tried and it indeed always references the Project Zero.
So I voted essential, and I say this should work like this for Elevation Dimensions in Sections/Elevations, too, not only Level Dimensions.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
xristina
Active member
Active member

Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Posts: 212
Location: Plym UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Thanks Lazlo

If I understand you correctly, the Elevation dimension strings on section/elevations already work this way... it is just the Level Dimension tool (which only works on plans) that does not have this ability to choose to which ref level you want it to dim to...

_________________
MacBook Pro, 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB

Archicad - none at the moment as changed practices Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8006
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

xristina wrote:
Thanks Lazlo

If I understand you correctly, the Elevation dimension strings on section/elevations already work this way... it is just the Level Dimension tool (which only works on plans) that does not have this ability to choose to which ref level you want it to dim to...


You are right, my bad. Have not checked it.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

i7-2630QM 16 GB RAM
17.3" (1920x1080), NVidia GTX 460M
SSD+HDD, Win10-64 ENG
AC13-AC21 (64-bit, latest build)
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Norbert Mezei
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 11 Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Prague

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 12:24 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Guys,

Could you please support this topic with a few screen shots to make me understand you 2 clearly , I think I fight with the same challenge.

Thanks,

_________________
PC , Win xp , AC 12 version 2156
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Norbert Mezei
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 11 Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Prague

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 12:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

o.k. I got it , unfortunately couldn't find the way around it yet.I agree it'd be absolutely essential.
_________________
PC , Win xp , AC 12 version 2156
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
jkedmonds
Guest
Guest

Joined: 07 Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Has there been a fix for this, or is there a work around you suggest.

Thanks,
Jordan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Piotr Dobrowolski
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 510
Location: Krakow - Poland

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Type in the 1st reference level as see level - but in negative - so to put the level relative to project 0,0, than in level dim add the proper autotext.
remember to use correct units (the model units)

Best Regards,
Piotr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

You can set the level dimension relative to one of the reference levels. AFTER you place it, select it and pick the AUTOTEXT option (instead of Measured Value or Custom Text), This will give you the option to select the reference level you want.


level dimension tool set to reference level.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  121.17 KB
 Viewed:  1750 Time(s)

level dimension tool set to reference level.jpg



_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 5833
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 4:34 am    Post subject: Re: Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) Reply with quote

Just bumping this old post to maybe get more response.
Most definitely a need to be able to adjust the custom text before placing a level dimension (or any dimension come to that).
We can't even save the custom text as a favourite which would be a work-around.
Barry.

_________________
Versions 6.5 to 21
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 7 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Annotation Wishes >>> Level Dimension to Reference Level (sea level) All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy