Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> Will BIM Server use up a license? Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ksymons19
Active member
Active member

Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Location: St Louis

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:10 pm    Post subject: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

We have not yet received AC13, but that is not stopping us from preparing for it. Until the manual advises otherwise, we may install the BIM Server onto the same system that also hosts our shared network but the question we had was whether the BIM Server application would take up one of our licenses? I tried surfing for an answer...

From Graphisoft's website:
Quote:
GRAPHISOFT BIM Server is a standalone application that ships with AC13 for free. This application is the core of ArchiCAD Next-Gen Teamwork solution and can be installed as a separate application from the ArchiCAD 13 installer. This application synchronizes the changes in the new Teamwork solution between client computers and the central model on the server.

Link
Quote:
Requirements for BIM Server
[.....]Note for Windows users: QuickTime 7 or later and Java 6 or later are required to run ArchiCAD. ArchiCAD installer will automatically install Java 6 (build 1.6.12) and QuickTime 7 if they are not present on your computer. [.....]

Link

While my impression is now that it is indeed a separate application from AC13 and I can install it separately, will it still be able to operate independently from AC13? Because under the Requirements for BIM Server, it mentions running ArchiCAD. Plus, in the FAQ quote, it mentions the "central model on the server." Is that an ArchiCAD file which will require AC13 to be installed and used along with it, using up one of our licenses?

_________________
ArchiCAD 14 US
ArchiCAD 15 US on Windows XP 64-Bit
BIM Server on Windows 7 64- Bit; Windows Server 2008 R2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 12:01 am    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

Archicad, the Bimserver and the BIMserver Manager are 3 separate installations. The BIMserver and BIMserver Manager do not use up an archicad license. Only a archicad in a licensed (commercial or educational) will do that.

The BIMserver (BS) includes the manager. This is the one you install on the computer that will used for the server.

The BIMserver Manager is installed on all computers that want to access the BS. You will install it on all computers in your office that will also have archicad installed.

Archicad can be used in demo mode in conjunction with the BIMserver and BIMserver Manager.

HTH

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8013
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

Erika Epstein wrote:
The BIMserver Manager is installed on all computers that want to access the BS. You will install it on all computers in your office that will also have archicad installed.


I think you do not necessarily have to install it on every computer that has ArchiCAD on it.
It is a BIM Server Manager so it may be installed on only those machines from which you want to be able to manage the BIM Server.
For example a simple Draftsman does not necessarily have to have the BIM Server Manager installed on his computer.
On the other hand, the BIM Manager guys of the office may think that it is most convenient for him to be able to manage the BIM Server from any User's machine. In that case I can imagine that he will install it on every machine so that he does not have to switch to another computer just to make or change some settings in the BIM Server.
It is also possible that the BIM Manager of the office will decide that he installs the BIM Server Manager only on his own computer.

Or here is another option: after installing the BIM Server Manager, one can copy the whole folder it was installed to onto a Pen drive. Then he can take it with him, plug it into any computer and run the BIM Server Manager from the Pen drive. This way he can manage the BIM Server from any machine anywhere without installing it on those machines.
I tried this on my own computer:
1. Installed BIM Server Manager
2. Copied the whole installed folder to a Pen drive.
3. Uninstalled the BIM Server Manager from the computer.
4. Ran the BIM Server Manager from the Pen drive.
And it works.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2955
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:02 am    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

by Pen drive do you mean CodeMeter Stick?
Do we need to buy CM sticks to use ArchiCAD 13?


Shot at 2009-10-01

If this is something we need to set up the network they should have told up so we could have them ready when the upgrade gets here.

My reseller does not have any or know how much they will cost yet.
I think the new programs come with a CodeMeter Stick rather than the WIBU Dongle we have for use with 12. The upgraged to 13 from 12 do not include the CodeMeter Stick. We will have to pay extra for that. ??

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 5010 1.2/4538.6 USA
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5


Last edited by Steve Jepson on Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:38 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
ksymons19
Active member
Active member

Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Location: St Louis

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

Good question - I just assumed he meant your typical USB memory stick drive but didn't think of the new CM stick.

I don't think the CM sticks are required to link AC13 to the BIMServer. Sounds like any type of internet connection, ethernet or wireless, would link your computer to the BS. After looking at ArchicadWiki, looks like the CM stick is just a new issue for those who never had a WIBU key.

_________________
ArchiCAD 14 US
ArchiCAD 15 US on Windows XP 64-Bit
BIM Server on Windows 7 64- Bit; Windows Server 2008 R2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8013
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

What I meant was any kind of a Pen drive.
So you just copy your BIM Server Manager files to any pen drive and run it from that on any machine.

I think the new CodeMeter is also a Pen drive meaning it has some 2 GB of memory, but I will have to check with GS. It is also made of steel so you can drive over it with your car and it is supposed to stay operational.
Also, Codemeter keys enable "licence borrowing".

Here is a full article about it on ArchiCADWiki:

http://www.archicadwiki.com/CodeMeter

It talks about all the questions Steve has asked.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8013
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:50 pm    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

I asked the guys at GS.
The Codemeter dongle does NOT have memory in it so it is not also a pen drive.
My bad.

_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
lec1212
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 967
Location: Santa Cruz Ca

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

Read the listed link...
"If you are an upgrader, but want to use CodeMeter anyway:
You can exchange your WIBU key for a CodeMeter key, for a fee."

So existing sheep get sheared again?
lec

_________________
lec
http://jacobsheart.org/
Really just a Veteran AC Beginner.
Design-Builder
14-4204, 16-4010
i7 860, 16 gigs(1600),W7-64B,AMD FirePro 5900
HP 2710m, C.I. D/W Buildr, Coverings, Electrical.
Objective, Master Script's objects
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3992
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:14 pm    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

What if my USB key is lost? Wink

AFAIK, the subscription includes key insurance for lost or damaged keys.

The substitution will be the new type or the USB one?

_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Steve Jepson
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 2955
Location: Salem, Oregon

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:17 am    Post subject: Re: Will BIM Server use up a license? Reply with quote

laszlonagy wrote:
I asked the guys at GS.
The Codemeter dongle does NOT have memory in it so it is not also a pen drive.
My bad.


The one they are shipping you mean. You can get them with memory.

http://www.codemeter.de/us/1001-01-320.html

_________________

ArchiCAD 21 5010 1.2/4538.6 USA
Windows 10 Pro 64x
Dell 7720 64 GB 2400MHz ECC
Xeon E3-1535M v6, 4.20GHz
(2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's
17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160)
Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> Will BIM Server use up a license? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy