Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> Changing where BIM Libraries are found
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Millard Brooking
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 606
Location: Tyler, Texas USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:13 pm    Post subject: Changing where BIM Libraries are found Reply with quote

Is there a way to change the default Library folder in the BIM Server Preferences? I seems to be editable, but I cannot change the text in this field. Also there is not a browse button for this. Is the only way to change this location to re-install the server? Seems like an oversight to me!
_________________
Mac 10.6.7
MacPro Dual 2.66GHz Intel
AC113, AC14, AC15
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
Erika Epstein
Senior member
Senior member

Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 3646
Location: usa

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Changing where BIM Libraries are found Reply with quote

You should be able to change the location on the preferences tab of the BIM Server Manager.

Do you have the rights to make changes here?

_________________
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
laszlonagy
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 8013
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Changing where BIM Libraries are found Reply with quote

I think Millard is talking about the field shown in the below image.
Yes, it is not editable, but I don't know why.



BIMServer_DefaultLibraryFolder.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  18.55 KB
 Viewed:  503 Time(s)

BIMServer_DefaultLibraryFolder.png



_________________

Laszlo Nagy, Moderator, Site Admin
https://twitter.com/laszlonagy

AMD Ryzen 1700X 3.4 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM
28" (2560x1440), NVidia GTX 1060 6GB
500 GB NVMe SSD, WIN10 PRO ENG
AC13-AC21
Loving ARCHICAD since 1995
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7805
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Changing where BIM Libraries are found Reply with quote

I cannot help but wonder why Graphisoft did not provide a user control in the dialog for relocating the library, but I found a workaround that saves you from having to reinstall the BS.

Shut down your BS.

Open the file TeamworkServer.config.xml in the folder Applications (or Program Files) > Graphisoft > BIM Server > TeamworkServer > Config

Change the library path as located in the attached screenshot.

Restart your BS.

I tested this by creating the new folder Libraries_test and verifying that when I started the BS, this was the folder used ... and that no libraries were found in that location. I uploaded a library, and it went there.

I then deleted the contents of that folder, and moved all of my old-location library content (being sure to include everything - especially the attachments.db file) into the new folder, and BS and ArchiCAD found everything.

This has not been approved by Graphisoft - but as far as I can tell, it gives you a means of moving your libraries to a different location pretty easily.

Karl



Change lib location.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  55.51 KB
 Viewed:  525 Time(s)

Change lib location.png



_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Millard Brooking
Veteran member
Veteran member

Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 606
Location: Tyler, Texas USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Changing where BIM Libraries are found Reply with quote

Thanks Karl. Great workaround!
_________________
Mac 10.6.7
MacPro Dual 2.66GHz Intel
AC113, AC14, AC15
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address   Facebook ID (Not full URL, just ID!) 
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> Changing where BIM Libraries are found All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy