Search the Knowledge Base Report a bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view   .    ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> Missing teamwork menu AC13
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Angry
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Location: Melbourne Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:30 am    Post subject: Missing teamwork menu AC13 Reply with quote

I have a growing hunch I'm being dumb....

The Teamwork menu is missing. Even on the blank, default AC13 template,

The teamwork tools are greyed out (they show a balloon with an 'x' in them)
Menu items under teamwork are absent in the workspace manager (menus)
Uninstalled, re-installed (as administrator), re-started etc

BIM server has been installed on our CAD server
BIM manager installed on my machine (Vista)

Running out of ideas other than prevailing stupidity. I'm almost certain the answer will humiliate me. Oh well.

Help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
ejrolon
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 3990
Location: Puerto Rico and Miami

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:47 am    Post subject: Re: Missing teamwork menu AC13 Reply with quote

Check your work environment settings, you might have a previous version W/E running that does not have the TW menu.
_________________
eduardo rolón AIA
Macbook Pro 2.6 i7 16GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC21US -> AC08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website    LinkedIn Profile Link (Full URL, please)
Angry
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Location: Melbourne Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:27 am    Post subject: Re: Missing teamwork menu AC13 Reply with quote

Checked environment settings already-

Even using default 'Standard' AC13 environment, tw menu is still missing. Also when navigating all menus in alphabetical order in the environment Manager the teamwork menu heading is there but there are no items below it, only dividers.
?

_________________
Melbourne Australia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7804
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:32 am    Post subject: Re: Missing teamwork menu AC13 Reply with quote

If you are using the standard WE and the TW menu is not enabled, then it sounds like you are running in demo mode, which prohibits TW, saving, etc.??

(BIM Server being installed, or not, running, or not, has no effect on whether the menu will be present.)

Karl

_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Angry
Junior member
Junior member

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Location: Melbourne Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:53 am    Post subject: Re: Missing teamwork menu AC13 Reply with quote

Not in demo mode. Saving just fine.
Wibukey updated and running
Works fine on other machines (have not checked all of them though)...
...Aw look a that! Tried the Standard workspace AGAIN and now look who's come back! (I swear I'm not making this up ...Nurse!)
Ok now let's see if it shows up the in the environment editor so I can add it to my workspace...
Nope. same problem. Well at least I'm closer.
I'll try to amend the standard profile with my individual preferences - other than command layout shcemes and see if that works....

Done. We're back.

For posterity - Beware of importing your old v12 workspace into v13 wholesale.

_________________
Melbourne Australia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 7804
Location: Bozeman, Montana USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing teamwork menu AC13 Reply with quote

Angry wrote:
Ok now let's see if it shows up the in the environment editor so I can add it to my workspace...
Nope. same problem. Well at least I'm closer.


Glad you're getting there. Wink Are you sure you are customizing your menus properly? Check the attached screenshot. You should display "All menus in alphabetical order" on the left, as shown - and see Teamwork there, which you can drag into your customized menus on the right...

Cheers,
Karl



menus.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  54.89 KB
 Viewed:  529 Time(s)

menus.png



_________________
AC 20 US, Artlantis 5, Adobe CS 6, Piranesi 6, Final Cut Pro X, etc.
8 Core 2.8 Mac Pro/12GB RAM, SSD, ATI 5770/1GB, 27" LED Cinema/Dell U2415: OS 10.11.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message    
Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view       ArchiCAD-Talk Forum Index >>> Teamwork / BIM Server >>> Missing teamwork menu AC13 All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2012 - Graphisoft SE. All rights reserved worldwide. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy